COMMENTS - Temple Law Revie · Anna Currier, Comment, ding. The Rule of Lenity and the Enforcement...
[…] 2. Insider Trading and Other Administrative Criminal Penalties

The 1934 Act provides penalties for willful violations of insider trading regulations.178 In another realm of law, the Endangered Species Act of 1973179 (ESA) provides another example of a statute with criminal penalties administered by an agency; the penalties are provided in 16 U.S.C. § 1540(b).180 This section provides that “[a]ny person who knowingly violates any provision of this chapter . . . shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $50,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.”181

Another administrative regulation that carries criminal penalties is the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970182 (OSHA). The criminal penalties for OSHA violations are set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 666.183 Section 666(e) provides in relevant part: