COMMENTS - Temple Law Revie · Anna Currier, Comment, ding. The Rule of Lenity and the Enforcement...
[…] Id.

180. 16 U.S.C. §1540(b). 181. Id. § 1540(b)(1). 182. 29 U.S.C. §§ 651–678 (2012). 29 C.F.R. §§ 1975.1–1975.6 was promulgated pursuant to

OSHA, and penalties for violations of these regulations are listed in 29 U.S.C. § 666. 183. 29 U.S.C. § 666.

Page 19: COMMENTS - Temple Law Revie · Anna Currier, Comment, ding. The Rule of Lenity and the Enforcement of the Federal Securities Laws, 5 A. M. U. B. US. L. R. EV. 79 (2015). In her comment,

2017] LENITY CALLING 597

months, or by both . . . .184 Additionally, § 666(g) provides that “[w]hoever knowingly makes any false statement, representation, or certification . . . pursuant to this chapter shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine of not more than $10,000, or by imprisonment for not more than six months, or by both.”185 Similarly, the Toxic Substances Control Act186 (TSCA) provides that a person who knowingly or willingly violates the TSCA is subject to a fine of not more than $50,000 per day of violation, up to one year in prison, or both.187 Thus, as compared with penalties for violations of the ESA, OSHA,