COMMENTS - Temple Law Revie · Anna Currier, Comment, ding. The Rule of Lenity and the Enforcement...
[…] Another administrative regulation that carries criminal penalties is the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970182 (OSHA). The criminal penalties for OSHA violations are set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 666.183 Section 666(e) provides in relevant part:

Any employer who willfully violates any standard, rule, or order promulgated pursuant to section 655 of this title . . . and that violation caused death to any employee, shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine of not more than $10,000 or by imprisonment for not more than six

173. Note, The New Rule of Lenity, supra note 126, at 2438. 174. Kahan, supra note 102, at 485. 175. Id. 176. Id. 177. See id. (“Full legislative (or even judicial) specification of these statutes would be