Comments on the Draft Supplemental Environmental Impact ...
[…] The DSEIS does not disclose the legal basis on which it omits relevant portions of

Chapter 25 of the SLWRI FEIS with the following statement:

Reclamation has no obligation to analyze state law requirements under

the California Wild and Scenic Rivers Act, and this section is therefore

being revised to reflect and re-focus the analysis on the federal

requirements. (DSEIS p. 5-3)

There is no legal basis for this DSEIS decision. The decision is in conflict with NEPA

regulations. Existing31 NEPA regulations are clear: 40 C.F.R. 1502.16 Environmental

Consequences (a) states:

“The discussion shall include: … (5) Possible conflicts between the

proposed action and the objectives of Federal, regional, State, Tribal, and

local land use plans, policies and controls for the area concerned.

(§1506.2(d) of this chapter)”

Not only is an accurate analysis of state law requirements properly a subject of NEPA

review, the DSEIS does not change the SLWRI Final Feasibility Report. “The alternative

ultimately chosen as the recommended plan will need to be consistent with State water