Comments App A-C, Exh 1-11 (2012.07.05)
[…] Section 31144 makes clear that the Agency, through the power vested in the Secretary, is solely responsible for credentialing carriers as safe to operate under objective criteria established by regulation. In the settlement agreement in NASTC, supra, the Agency affirmed its statutory authority under 49 U.S.C. § 31144 by stating,

“Unless a motor carrier in the SMS has received an UNSATISFACTORY safety rating pursuant to 49 CFR Part 385, or has otherwise been ordered to discontinue operations by the FMCSA, it is authorized to operate on the nation's roadways.”

That statute (see § 31144(b)) clearly requires the Agency:

“… to maintain by regulation a procedure for determining the safety fitness of [a carrier]” which procedure shall include “at a minimum” (1) specific initial and continuing requirements with which a [carrier] must comply to demonstrate safety fitness and (2) a methodology the [Agency] will use to determine whether [a carrier] is fit.” [Emphasis added.]