Comment of the Staff of the Federal Trade Commission’s ... · 2 collection, including the FDCPA3...
[…] Reg. at 23308-09. 84 See, e.g., FTC Staff Comment to FCC, In re Rules and Regulations Implementing the Telephone Consumer Protection Act of 1991, CG Docket No. 02-278 (June 6, 2016), available at https://www.ftc.gov/system/files/documents/advocacy_documents/comment-staff-ftc-bureau-consumer-protection-federal-communications-commission-rules-regulations/160616robocallscomment.pdf (supporting the FCC’s proposal to require that a voice- and/or key press-activated opt-out mechanism be included in robocalls). 85 See proposed comments 6(e)-1(i)-(ii). 86 For example, the CAN-SPAM Act, 15 U.S.C. § 7704(a)(3), requires that commercial email messages include a “return electronic mail address or other Internet-based mechanism, clearly and conspicuously displayed, that . . . a recipient may use to submit, in a manner specified in the message, a reply electronic mail message or other form of Internet-based communication requesting not to receive future commercial electronic mail messages.” 15 U.S.C. § 7704(a)(3).

Page 25: Comment of the Staff of the Federal Trade Commission’s ... · 2 collection, including the FDCPA3 and Section 5(a) of the Federal Trade Commission Act (FTC Act), 15 U.S.C. § 45(a).4

24