Comment of the Staff of the Federal Trade Commission’s ... · 2 collection, including the FDCPA3...
[…] restrictions apply not only to collectors’ “communications,” but also to their “attempts to

communicate”—prohibiting, for example, collectors from making repeated unanswered calls to

consumers late at night.79 Additionally, proposed comment 6(b)(1)-1 would clarify that a

consumer does not need to use special legal or technical terms to inform a collector that a time or

place is inconvenient, but instead can rely on common sense statements to do so (e.g., saying she

“is busy” or “cannot talk” on certain days or hours of the day).80 FTC staff supports the goals of

these proposals.

78 See supra note 16. 79 See proposed § 1006.6(b)(1); see also § 1006.2(b) (defining an “attempt to communicate” as “any act to initiate a communication or other contact with any person through any medium, including by soliciting a response from such person” or providing a “limited content message”). The proposed rule would also extend the coverage of several other FDCPA protections to “attempts to communicate.”