Columbus v. Ours Garage & Wrecker Service, Inc., 536 U.S. 424 (2002)
[…] V), specifically save to States "safety

    regulatory authority ... with respect to motor vehicles," § 14501(c)(2)(A). This

    case presents the question whether the state power preserved in § 14501(c)(2)

    (A) may be delegated to municipalities, permitting them to exercise safety

    regulatory authority over local tow-truck operations.

    2 State a" The federal legislation preempts provisions by [or] political

    subdivision of a State ... related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier 

    ... with respect to the transportation of property." § 14501(c)(1). As an

  • 8/17/2019 Columbus v. Ours Garage & Wrecker Service, Inc., 536 U.S. 424 (2002)

    5/22

    exception to this general rule, Congress provided that the preemption directive

    "shall not restrict the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor 

    vehicles." § 14501(c)(2)(A). Section 14501(c)(1)'s statement of the general rule

    explicitly includes "State[s]" and their "political subdivision[s]." The exception

    for safety regulation, however, specifies only "State[s]" and does not mention

    "political subdivision[s]." § 14501(c)(2)(A).