Columbus v. Ours Garage & Wrecker Service, Inc., 536 U.S. 424 (2002)
[…] the Secretary's judgment, "has no safety benefit ... [or] would cause an

    unreasonable burden on interstate commerce." §§ 31141(a), (c)(4); see also §31132(8) ("`State law' includes [for the purposes of § 31141] a law enacted by a

     political subdivision of a State"); § 31132(9) (parallel definition of "State

    regulation"). Under this authority, the Secretary can invalidate local safety

    regulations upon finding that their content or multiplicity threatens to clog the

    avenues of commerce.

    37 We reiterate that § 14501(c)(2)(A) shields from preemption only "safety

    regulatory authority" (and "authority of a State to regulate ... with regard tominimum amounts of financial responsibility relating to insurance

    requirements"). Local regulation of prices, routes, or services of tow trucks that

    is not genuinely responsive to safety concerns garners no exemption from §

  • 8/17/2019 Columbus v. Ours Garage & Wrecker Service, Inc., 536 U.S. 424 (2002)

    14/22

    * * *

     Notes: