COLORADO GENERAL ASSEMBLY JOINT BUDGET COMMITTEE · Joint Budget Committee Staff . 200 E. 14th...
[…] There is a greater interest from the private sector and the marijuana industry for access to traditional financial services, instead of co-operatives.

There is a clear economic need for granting the marijuana industry access to regulated banking services. Pursuant to Section 11-30-101 (3) (a), C.R.S., the Commissioner of Financial Services must consider “whether such a credit union would benefit the members and proposed members thereof…and the economic advisability of establishing” the credit union. The Department of Revenue (DOR) reports that the number of businesses operating has slowly increased each month this year, a trend that is expected to continue.