COLORADO GENERAL ASSEMBLY JOINT BUDGET COMMITTEE · Joint Budget Committee Staff . 200 E. 14th...
[…] In limited circumstances, credit unions can temporarily operate without insurance, as long as they have applied for coverage. Section 11-30-117.5 (3), C.R.S., allows the Commissioner to grant a charter to a credit union that “has applied for insurance on its shares and deposits.” If a credit union’s application for insurance is denied, Section 11-30-117.5 (2), C.R.S., stipulates that the credit union must apply “to the commissioner for an extension of time to obtain an insurance commitment” or begin the process of liquidating or merging with an insured credit union. If the financial institution chooses the latter of the two options, they have 30 days to complete the liquidation or merger.