COLOR IS FOR APPROXIMATION ONLY – DO NOT …...pleadings that are commonly called “first day”...
[…] Oil and gas derivatives are contracts where parties can hedge the price of oil and gas to help smooth the impact of price volatility on operations. Derivatives are traded through public exchanges and also “over the counter” via private transactions. Derivatives traded over exchanges are regulated by the exchange, which requires parties to post collateral to cover trades.126 Because the derivatives are often traded over a market exchange, the contracting parties will

116. In an involuntary case, the trustee may not avoid, according to Bankruptcy Code § 549(b), “a transfer made after the commencement of [the] case but before the order for relief to the extent any value, including services, but not including satisfaction or securing of a debt that arose before the commencement of the case, is given after the commencement of the case in exchange for such transfer.” 11 U.S.C. § 549(b) (2012).

117. 11 U.S.C. § 549(a). 118. Marathon Petroleum Co. v. Cohen (In re Delco Oil, Inc.), 599 F.3d 1255, 1263 (11th Cir.

2010). 119. Exception from the automatic stay. 120. Exception from fraudulent transfers. Bankruptcy Code § 546(e) faces the potential of being