College Bed Lofts Assembly Instructions - Loft Bed & Bunk Beds 2014-04-28¢  Page 1 of...

download College Bed Lofts Assembly Instructions - Loft Bed & Bunk Beds 2014-04-28¢  Page 1 of 14 College Bed

of 14

  • date post

    07-Jul-2020
  • Category

    Documents

  • view

    3
  • download

    0

Embed Size (px)

Transcript of College Bed Lofts Assembly Instructions - Loft Bed & Bunk Beds 2014-04-28¢  Page 1 of...

  • Page 1 of 14

    College Bed Lofts Assembly Instructions With Pre-Assembled Mattress Foundation & End Ladder s Loft Bed - Bunk Bed - High Rise Platform Bed Updated: 4/28/14

    Shown below is the Loft Bed with a single safety rail, short desktop and the optional shelves and desktop.

    Please read through the entire set of instructions first to familiarize yourself before beginning asse mbly.

    Assembly Video: We have a short assembly video at CollegeBedLofts.com/setup.html. This video is meant to be a general overview and does not show the complete assembly nor all of the optional accessories available with our beds. We recommend you watch the video first before starting assembly. Please Note: The back rail on the video shows our old design which was made from plywood. Our new design uses a solid 2x6 for the front and back rails and the bed slats are positioned at the top of the rails. See diagram on Page 5.

    Tools Needed: Cordless drill/screwdriver with a Phillips #2 medium head bit. Adjustable (or 9/16") wrench. Hammer or rubber mallet. Note: If you use a regular electric drill, it needs to have an adjustable torque setting so as to not strip the screws into the wood.

    Please Note: You should always check the assembly instructions at CollegeBedLofts.com/setup.html to make sure you have the latest version. Compare the updated date at the top of the printed instructions with the web page updated date. If the web instructions are newer, you should use t he newer instructions from our web site. We update the instructions frequently from customer's suggestions and we recommend you always use the website instructions.

  • Page 2 of 14

    High Rise Bed with Optional Double Bookshelf

    Notes & Tips This set of instructions is for the Loft, Bunk and High Rise Platform Beds. The High Rise Bed is assembled the same as the Loft Bed except it is shorter. The parts bag has enough screws for all products. It is ok if you end up with extra screws since we include extra in the packaging. Set up takes roughly 2 hours for the basic loft bed. It is easiest if you have two people doing it. If you are not sure how to install a piece always refer back to the page 1 picture to see how everything fits together. The wood used in your loft will typically have a “good” side and a “bad” side. The bad side will usually have a lumber grading stamp or some imperfections. Before assembly lay all the pieces out on the floor and try to position the wood with the “good” side facing up or out. Take into consideration which side you usually will be climbing up on and place the best rungs and legs on that side. Pilot holes have been predrilled into all necessary pieces, they do not go all the way through the wood. You may want to add soap to the screws, the soap acts as a lubricant and makes driving them into the wood easier. Lumber Sizing: 2x2's are actually 1½" x 1½", 2x3's are 1½" x 2½", 2x4's are 1½" x 3½", 2x6's are 1½" x 5½". If you strip a screw into the wood a trick to make the hole smaller is to fill the hole with wood glue and hammer in a few toothpicks into the hole. Once the glue dries cut off the excess toothpicks and you can re-insert the screw into the hole. Safety Think safety when using power tools, hammers and drills. Wear gloves and safety glasses. Watch for splinters near the end grain of the wood. Provide adequate ventilation when sanding, painting or staining. Leg Height and Using Multiple Single Bookshelves If you ordered the Extra Tall 85" Legs and have a low ceiling and you asked us to not cut the legs, it may be difficult to enter the loft by climbing over the top rung. To remedy this, the top rung of the ladder that will be used to enter the loft does not need to be installed. Once the loft has been assembled and the mattress mounted, the top rung may be added later on if needed. Leaving the top rung off on one ladder side of the loft will not affect the stability or weight capacity, it will still be just as sturdy and have the same weight capacity. In this case we will include in your shipment 2 Rung Caps that may be used to fill in the open notches if the top rung is not installed. If you ordered multiple single bookshelves and they are installed in-between a rung, you may remove the rung to gain more shelf space. This may be needed if you ordered more than 1 single bookshelf for the 73" legs and more than 2 for the 85" legs. When this condition occurs we will automatically include Rung Caps in your order.

  • Page 3 of 14

    Items Included in this Shipment Loft, Bunk & High Rise Bed Parts (2) Assembled Ladder Ends Legs & Rungs (1) Assembled Mattress Foundation Bed (1) Safety Rail 3/4” x 3-1/2” Pine x Regular 75”, Extra Long 80”, Dorm XL 84” (not included with High Rise Bed) Note: 2x4's are actually 1-1/2" x 3-1/2" 2x6's are actually 1-1/2" x 5-1/2" 2x2's are actually 1-1/2" x 1-1/2" Parts Bag of Bolts & Screws Includes Note: Screw Sizes are #6 1-58" #7 2-1/2" (4) Carriage Bolts 3/8” x 5" and washers, lock washers, nuts (80) 2½” Screws (16) 1-5/8” Screws (1) Glue

    Optional Accessories Items List Loft & Bunk Double Bookshelf Parts List Single Bookshelf Parts List (2) Shelves 3/4” x 7” MDF (1) Shelf 3/4” x 7” MDF (2) Shelf Sides 2x6 x 15” - 18" (2) Shelf Supports 2x2x4” (2) Shelf Leg Supports 2x4x5½” (1) Backboard 1/8" x 6½” MDF (2) Shelf Supports 2x2x5½” (6) 1-1/4” Nails (2) Backboard 1/8" x 6½” MDF (4) 1-5/8” Screws (12) 1-1/4” Nails (4) 2½” Screws (12) 1-5/8” Screws (12) 2½” Screws Shelf Width: 7" Lengths 41" (twin), 56" (full) or 63" (queen) Long Shelf & Desk Shelf Parts List (1) Long Shelf MDF 3/4” x 7” x 63" (regular), 68" (XL) or 72" (XXL) (8) 2½” Screws (1) Desk Shelf MDF 3/4” x 7” x 51" (regular), 56" (XL) or 60" (XXL) (10) 1-5/8” Screws (1) Shelf Support 2x4 x 75" (regular), 80" (XL) or 84" (XXL) (8) 1-1/4” Nails (1) Backboard 1/8" x 6½” x 75" (regular), 80" (XL) or 84" (XXL) MDF Safety Rails Parts List (2) Full Length Safety Rails for the Front and Back Per Set (2) End Safety Rails Per Set (2) Half Length End Safety Rails (not supplied if Front Ladder is used) Per Set (48) 1-5/8” Screws (1) Safety Rail Brace 2x4 x 33” (not supplied if Front Ladder is used) (4) 2½” Screws Bunk Bed Parts List (2) Rails (2x6 w/2x2 ledge) (4) Carriage Bolts 3/8” x 5" and washers, lock washers, nuts (1) Bed Slat Set 2x3 x Twin 38”, Full 53”, Queen 59” and have 1 pilot hole at each end Vertical Front Ladder Parts List (2) Front Ladder Legs 1-1/2" x 4" (25) 2½” Screws (4) Ladder Rungs for 73” legs or (5) for 85” legs 18" long High Rise Double Bookshelf Parts List (2) Shelves 3/4” x 7” MDF (4) Shelf Supports 2x2x5½” (2) Backboard 1/8” x 6½” MDF Short Desktop Parts List (1) Desktop 3/4” x 20” x 41" Twin 56" Full or 62" Queen (2) Angle Braces (left and right) 2x4 x 19” (16) 2½” Screws Long Desktop Parts List (2) Desktops 3/4” x 20” (2) 2x2x38 Inner Rails (18) 2½” Screws (22) 1-5/8" Screws

  • Page 4 of 14

    Step One - Ladder Ends

    The Ladder Ends have been preassembled for you. Each end will have either 2, 3, 4 or 5 rungs depending on what you ordered. When positioning the legs upright, please take into account the location of the carriage bolt holes. If you are assembling a loft bed, the carriage bolt hole will be near the top and there will also be a hole near the bottom for a bunk bed. There will also be a mark or label indicating the bottom of the bed for bunk beds. If you ordered Round Top Legs and the Double Bookshelf Headboard, one set of legs will be Square Top and the other Round Top. You will assemble the Double Bookshelf Headboard to the top of the Square Top Legs. If you ordered the High Rise Bed with the Double Bookshelf Headboard, one set of ladder ends will be tall (for the Double Bookshelf Headboard) and the other end short.

    Step Two - Rails & Mattress Foundation

    The Mattress Foundation Bed Slats and Rails have been pre- assembled for you. The bed slats are positioned at the top of the rails. Underneath (bottom side) of the Foundation will be 2 braces (see photo) mounted at an angle that are needed to prevent the foundation from shifting during shipping and installation. After installation you can optionally remove them or leave them attached. The bed slats at the each end have not be pre-assembled to the rails. You need to install them after the complete bed has been assembled.

  • Page 5 of 14

    Step Three - Attach Mattress Foundation to Ladder E nds

    Note this step requires 2 or 3 people. Insert carriage bolts into the holes as per left diagram. Make sure the carriage bolt doesn’t go all the way th