Collective Investment Funds - OCC: Home Page > Background Comptroller’s Handbook 1 Collective...
[…] By using a CIF, a smaller trust may obtain investment diversification that would otherwise be difficult to achieve. From the bank’s perspective, CIFs allow the bank to avoid costly purchases of small-lot investments for the bank’s smaller fiduciary accounts. A bank may collectively invest assets of personal fiduciary accounts when either the bank or an affiliate bank serves as the account’s trustee, executor, or administrator. The bank may also collectively invest assets of EB accounts such as retirement (e.g., 401k), pension, profit-sharing, or stock bonus plans. 12 CFR 9.18 authorizes two general types of CIFs. The first is authorized under 12 CFR 9.18(a)(1) and is maintained “exclusively for the collective investment and reinvestment of money contributed to the fund by the bank, or by one or more affiliated banks, in its capacity as trustee, executor, administrator, guardian, or custodian under a Uniform Gifts to Minors Act.” This type of fund is generally referred to as an “A1 fund.” The second type of CIF is authorized under 12 CFR 9.18(a)(2) and is “a fund consisting solely of assets of retirement, pension, profit-sharing, stock bonus, or other trusts that are exempt from federal income tax.” This type of fund is generally referred to as an “A2 fund.” In addition to A1 and A2 Funds, 12 CFR 9.18(c) authorizes other collective investments for banks to the extent not prohibited by applicable law. A bank may also request authority from the OCC to establish a “special exemption fund.”