Cole S. Cannon (Utah Bar No. 12053) CANNON LAW GROUP ... · Salt Lake City, Utah 84102 Telephone:...
[…] cannot dedicate the critical resources to apply to participate in, maintain approvals, and to
manage program guidelines for the many state and locally run HFAs.17
Amici believe that offering CBCMA’s DPA program nationwide is key to its ability to
serve lower-income borrowers.18 Amici believe Chenoa Fund affords borrowers a wider range of
financing options and increases success for their clients purchasing homes.19 Since Chenoa
Fund’s entrance into the market, Amici have assisted 985 clients to obtain DPA loans from
13 Id. See also12 U.S.C. § 1709(b)(9)(C): In order to qualify for FHA mortgage insurance, borrowers must provide a minimum 3.5% down payment at the time of purchase, that cannot “consist... of funds provided by...(i) The seller or any other person or entity that financially benefits from the transaction. (ii) Any third party or entity that is reimbursed... by any of the parties described in clause (i).” 14 Weedon Decl. ¶ 12. 15 Kalyviaris Decl. ¶ 5. 16 Weedon Decl. ¶ 5. 17 Id.; Kalyviaris Decl. ¶ 5. 18 Weedon Decl. ¶¶ 12, 16, 29; Kalyviaris Decl. ¶¶ 12, 23. 19 Weedon Decl. ¶¶ 22, 29; Kalyviaris Decl. ¶ 8.
Case 4:19-cv-00030-DN-PK Document 72 Filed 06/14/19 Page 8 of 25
5