cOfe Oi fF THE CELRK - WordPress.com
[…] Page 14: cOfe Oi fF THE CELRK - WordPress.com

5

The Moe opinion, id at 477, cited McClanahan v. State Tax Commission of Arizona, 411 U.S. 164, 181 (1973) holding that a state is without jurisdiction to tax a reservation Indian or to collect a state tax. In support of the above quoted language, the State decisions below also failed to follow Oklahoma Tax Commission v. Chickasaw Nation, 515 U.S. 450, 458 (1985), stating: “.. .a State is without power to tax reservation lands and reservation Indians.” A special statute in the State’s cigarette tax chapter, Wash.Rev.Code § 82.24.900, recognizes federal preemption stating: “The provisions of this chapter shall not apply in any case in which the state of Washington is prohibited from taxing under the Constitution of this state or the Constitution or the laws of the United States.” Unbroken off reservation conduct between reservations does not give jurisdiction to apply state excise tax. Red Earth LLC v. U.S., 657 F.3d 138, 145 (2d Cir. 2011) applies nexus requirements to shipments to reservation Indians.