cOfe Oi fF THE CELRK - WordPress.com
[…] Booker Auction, 158 Wn. App. at 89.

Here, it is undisputed that Jessica has not paid in full the contested tax, penalties, and interest. Under the plain language of RCW 82.03.180, she could not obtain judicial review unless she did so. The superior court correctly dismissed her petition for review because she failed to meet the plain statutory prerequisite. Since the superior court’s decision

RCW 82.03.180.4

4 RCW 82.32.150 similarly provides that “ [a]ll taxes, penalties, and interest shall be paid in full before any action may be instituted in any court to contest all or any part of such taxes, penalties, or interest.”

Page 32: cOfe Oi fF THE CELRK - WordPress.com

App. 13

followed well-settled law, Jessica’s appeal is without merit. RAP 18.14(e).

Jessica further argues that she is not a taxpayer, so RCW 82.03.180 does not apply.