Coding Over the Cracks: Predictive Analytics and Child ...
[…] assistance recipients “barter away their rights in exchange for benefits”); Gilman, supra note 76, at 1396–1400 (describing the litany of privacy invasions the poor must endure in exchange for their receipt of public benefits). 232. Roberts, supra note 231, at 939. 233. BRIDGES, supra note 227, at 9–10, 66, 84–86. Even progressive state laws that recognize that poverty alone should not be considered neglect provide for a finding of neglect where a parent willingly foregoes available public services. See, e.g., N.Y. FAM. CT. ACT § 1012(f)(i)(A) (McKinney 2018) (“‘Neglected child’ means a child less than eighteen years of age whose physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as a result of the failure of his parent or other person legally responsible for his care to exercise a minimum degree of care in supplying the child with adequate food, clothing, shelter or education . . . though [the parent or other person legally responsible is] financially able to do so or offered financial or other reasonable means to do so.”) (emphasis added). 234. See Natalie Ram, Innovating Criminal Justice, 112 NW. U. L. REV. 659, 683–86 (2018); Jeff Larson & Julia Angwin, Machine Bias, PROPUBLICA (May 23, 2016), https://www.propublica.org/article/machine-bias-risk-assessments-in-criminal-sentencing [https://perma.cc/HT9G-FC3E]