CODE REVISER USE ONLY RULE-MAKING ORDER OFFICE OF THE …
[…] The Washington Association of Public Records Officers has resources for public records officers on its web site at http://wapro.memberclicks.net.

More materials are available from other organizations such as the Washington State Bar Association 3s publishing a twenty twe eh pter de$kb e ek en pabri~re-e e-3^ d S in 200-6. it w4:11 be fer pidreha

) ) .

[ 3 1 OTS-8829.6

Page 6: CODE REVISER USE ONLY RULE-MAKING ORDER OFFICE OF THE …

AMENDATORY SECTION (Amending WSR 06-04-079, filed 1/31/06, effective 3/3/06)

WAC 44-14-010 Authority and purpose. (1) RCW 42.56.070(1) requires each agency to make available for inspection and copying nonexempt "public records" in accordance with published rules. The act defines "public record" at RCW 42.56.010(3) to include any "writing containing information relating to the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or proprietary function pre-pared, owned, used, or retained" by the agency.