COA 352820 DANIELLE CERVONE V WESTERN REAL ESTATE ...
[…] For B-Dry to be entitled to relief under this standard, it must show (1) that an error occurred, (2)

that the error was plain, and (3) that the plain error affected B-Dry’s substantial rights. Id.

On appeal, B-Dry asserts that an error occurred by allowing evidence of consequential

damages, but the controlling law indicates that plaintiff would be entitled to consequential

damages under the circumstances of this case. As plaintiff notes, when the exclusive remedy of a

warranty fails, remedy may be had as otherwise provided by the UCC. MCL 440.2719(2) (“Where

circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may

be had as provided in this act.”). Because the south wall of plaintiff’s basement continued to bow

inward after B-Dry installed the bracing and B-Dry refused to honor the warranty by either

replacing or repairing the system, the warranty failed in its essential purpose. Consequently,