COA 338754 PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT CONLEY III Opinion ...MCL 777.333 (“physical injury to a...
[…] the guidelines. Because OV 3 was not misscored, we need not reach the disproportionality
argument.
III. HABITUAL OFFENDER NOTICE
Castillo argues that he should not have been sentenced as an habitual offender because the
prosecutor violated statutory requirements regarding notice. We review this unpreserved issue for
3 Although this statute was amended by 2017 PA 152, and the amendment took effect after
Castillo’s sentencing, the amendment did not impact the language at issue.
-5-
plain error affecting substantial rights. See People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763; 597 NW2d 130
(1999).
MCL 769.13(1) states that a prosecutor may seek a habitual offender enhancement “by
filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant’s arraignment
on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days
after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense.” MCL 769.13(2) states, in part,
that “[t]he notice shall be filed with the court and served upon the defendant or his or her attorney
within the time provided in subsection (1).”
Castillo argues that he was arraigned on June 13, 2016—but this was clearly an arraignment
on the initial charges and not an arraignment on the information. See, e.g., People v Nix, 301 Mich
App 195, 207-208; 836 NW2d 224 (2013) (discussing the initial arraignment and the arraignment