COA 338754 PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT CONLEY III Opinion ...MCL 777.333 (“physical injury to a...
[…] actually innocent. Once again, this Court reviews for an abuse of discretion a trial court’s decision
regarding a motion for a new trial. Gadomski, 232 Mich App at 27.
In People v Lemmon, 456 Mich 625, 634-635; 576 NW2d 129 (1998), the Court stated,
“Under statute, as well as the court rule[s], the operative principles regarding new trial motions
are that the court may, in the interest of justice or to prevent a miscarriage of justice, grant the
defendant’s motion for a new trial.” (Quotation marks and citations omitted.) The Court cited
MCL 770.1, which states, “The judge of a court in which the trial of an offense is held may grant
a new trial to the defendant, for any cause for which by law a new trial may be granted, or when it
appears to the court that justice has not been done, and on the terms or conditions as the court
directs.”
Gomez testified at trial that he was a “hundred percent sure” that it was Conley and Castillo
who assaulted him, and that he recognized the gun that was used during the assault because it was
11 And it is likely that when Detective Trooper Montgomery mentioned at trial that he spoke a