COA 338754 PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT CONLEY III Opinion ...MCL 777.333 (“physical injury to a...
[…] affirmatively, and fully demonstrates that his substantial rights will be prejudiced
and that severance is the necessary means of rectifying the potential prejudice. The
failure to make this showing in the trial court, absent any significant indication on
appeal that the requisite prejudice in fact occurred at trial, will preclude reversal of
a joinder decision.
The Hana Court stated that “[i]ncidental spillover prejudice, which is almost inevitable in a multi-
defendant trial, does not suffice” to require severance. Id. at 349 (quotation marks and citation
13 MCL 768.5 states, “When 2 or more defendants shall be jointly indicted for any criminal offense,
they shall be tried separately or jointly, in the discretion of the court.”
-15-
omitted). The Court provided the following examples of what it referred to as “potentially
reversible prejudice”:
Such a risk [of prejudice requiring reversal] might occur when evidence that
the jury should not consider against a defendant and that would not be admissible