CO Motion for Denial Complete
[…] "We think it clear that the term ‘assessment’ referred to in this section of the Internal380Revenue Code of 1954 has a technical meaning spelled out in the code and that381meaning is binding on the court." U.S. v. Miller, C.A. Ind. 1963, 318 F. 2d 637, at 638,382

Page 133: CO Motion for Denial Complete

Attachment D - Related Case law against Respondent Page 16 of 16

639.383

"Tax liability is a condition precedent to the demand. Merely demanding payment, even384repeatedly, does not cause liability. For the condition precedent of liability to be met,385there must be a lawful assessment... (Section 301.6203-1, title 26 CFR.386Assessment... either a voluntary one by the taxpayer (See Attachment A) or one387procedurally proper by the IRS..." Bothke v. Flour, 713 F. 2d 1405, pg 1414, [14, 15]388

Section 6203: "The assessment shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer389in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the390Secretary. Upon request of the taxpayer, the Secretary shall furnish the taxpayer a copy391of the record of the assessment." 392

Said request has been made with no response forthcoming from the IRS or Secretary.393

Page 134: CO Motion for Denial Complete

Attachment E - Doctrine of Precedent Page 1 of 3

Attachment E - Doctrine of Precedent