CO Motion for Denial Complete
[…] Corporations and the self-employed have the luxury of deducting many expenses229

Page 40: CO Motion for Denial Complete

Attachment A - Income Defined by law Page 9 of 36

related to the production of income or profit, yet the common employee is not able to230deduct one penny for expenses related to their production of income. This is an inequity231that cannot be overlooked.232

IR Code Sections 1001, 1011 and 1012 and their regulations, 26 C.F. R. Sections2331.1001-1(a) 1.1011-1 and 1.1012-1(a), provide the method for determining the gain234derived from the sale of property:235

Section 1001(a);236

"The gain from the sale or other disposition of property shall be the excess of the237amount realized therefrom over the adjusted basis provided in section 1011 for238determining gain..." 239

Section 1001(b);240

The amount realized from the sale or other disposition of property shall be the sum of241any money received plus the fair market value of the property (other than money)242received."243

Section 1011:244