CO Motion for Denial Complete
[…] Jensen v. Henneford, 185 Wash. 209, 53 P.2d 607888(1936).889

The court in this case definitively ruled that income was property, and is being taxed890"directly," which forces such taxation to be apportioned according to constitutional891provisions for direct taxes.892

However, since income has been ruled as "property," and such property is obviously893used in the production of income, under excise tax laws, such income can possibly894become subject to excise taxation, of course, under the rules of uniformity ONLY. In895addition to this, under 26 U.S.C 212, "all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or896incurred during the taxable year" for the production of income and for "the management,897conservation, or maintenance of property held for the production of income..." would be898tax deductible from ANY income taxes we would otherwise be subject to.899

Page 63: CO Motion for Denial Complete

Attachment A - Income Defined by law Page 32 of 36

Despite the disregard for higher Court case law, this concession was made:900