Co., LPA mail to the City "accepting" the City's pre-strike bargaining proposal. 'The City responded...
[…] We seriouslyquestion the right of a legislative body in labor negotiations to indulge in counterproposals. Itis obvious from a reading of the statutes, pertinent to public employees collective bargaining,that H"` -37the "public employer" who engages in negotiations [*141 is separate and apartfrom the legislative body which in this instance was the city council. It is obvious that labornegotiations are administrative actions separate and apart from legislative actions. R.C.

731.05 provides:

"The powers of the legislative authority of a city shall be legislatlve only, it shall perform no

administrative duties, * * *."

The foregoing reasoning leads us to the conclusion that, pursuant to R.C. 4117.10, when atentative agreement is submitted to a legislative body, the legislative body may do one oftwo things. It may only approve or reject the tentative proposal within 30 days ofsubmission.