clrc.ca.govclrc.ca.gov/pub/1991/M91-04.pdf · UN-I05 Memorandum 91-4 nsl07 03/04/91 Subject: Study...
[…] -9-

Page 41: clrc.ca.govclrc.ca.gov/pub/1991/M91-04.pdf · UN-I05 Memorandum 91-4 nsl07 03/04/91 Subject: Study N-I05 - Administrative Adjudication (Effect of ALJ Decision--revised draft) REVISED

~~-------=--~~=---=- Draft of 03101191 = __

Subdivision (b) exempts the Governor's office, and is not limited to the Governor. For an express statutory exception to the Governor's exemption from this division, see Bus. & Prof. Code § 106.5 ("The proceedings for removal [by the Governor of a board member in the Department of Consumer Affairs] shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 5 of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, and the Governor shall have all the powers granted therein. ")

Subdivision (c) recognizes that the University of California enjoys a constitutional exemption. See Cal. Const. Art. 9, § 9 (University of California a public trust with full powers of government, free of legislative control, and independent in administration of its affairs).