CLOSE CORPORATION LAW: MICHIGAN, DELAWARE AND …€¦ · CLOSE CORPORATION LAW: MICHIGAN, DELAWARE...
[…] While the Supplement specifically requires unanimous consentto amend any section 20 agreement among shareholders, 212 Delawarelaw makes no mention of requirements to amend shareholder agree-ments. However, since the Delaware statute requires only a majorityvote to institute such an agreement, a majority vote is implicitlysufficient to amend the agreement.

204. Id. § 20(g).205. Id. § 20(h).206. DEL. CODE. ANN. tit. 8, § 350 provides in relevant part:

A written agreement among the stockholders of a close corporationholding a majority of the outstanding stock entitled to vote, whether solelyamong themselves or with a party not a stockholder, is not invalid, asbetween the parties to the agreement, on the ground that it so relates tothe conduct of the business and affairs of the corporation as to restrict orinterfere with the discretion or powers of the board of directors.207. Id.208. Model Stat. Close Corp. Supp. § 20.209. Id.210. See infra note 211 and accompanying text.211. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 354.212. Model Stat. Close Supp. § 20().

[Vol. 11

CLOSE CORPORATION LAW