CLOSE CORPORATION LAW: MICHIGAN, DELAWARE AND …€¦ · CLOSE CORPORATION LAW: MICHIGAN, DELAWARE...
[…] Such a device may be needed in a close corporation wherekey shareholders own relatively little voting stock. ' Some states whichhave statutes validating shareholder agreements do not place a max-imum limit on the agreement's duration. 6 Other states limit the

An amendment of the articles which adds, changes or deletes such aprovision shall be authorized by the vote required to amend the articlespursuant to section 611, or by the same vote as would be required to takeaction under such provision, whichever is greater.

50. Id.51. Id. § 450.1451 (MICH. STAT. ANN. § 21.200(451)), provides that:

[tihe articles of incorporation may provide that a shareholder entitled tovote at an election for directors may vote, in person or by proxy, thenumber of shares owned by him for as many persons as there are directorsto be elected and for whose election he has a right to vote, or to cumulatehis votes by giving 1 candidate as many votes as the number of suchdirectors multiplied by the number of his shares, or by distributing hisvotes on the same principle among any number of the candidates.

52. Id.53. Id. § 450.1461 (MICH. STAT. ANN. § 21.200(461)). The Act provides for: