CLOSE CORPORATION LAW: MICHIGAN, DELAWARE AND …€¦ · CLOSE CORPORATION LAW: MICHIGAN, DELAWARE...
[…] The Delaware provision is essentially similar to its counterpartin the Supplement. Management by stockholders of a statutory closecorporation must be approved by all incorporators and subscribers,or by all shareholders. The only difference between Delaware lawand the Supplement is that the vote necessary to delete the provisionis a simple majority.' 87 Delaware law also permits a close corporationto operate as a partnership ' s and to make agreements to restrict thediscretion of directors. 89

183. Model Stat. Close Corp. Supp. § 21(a).184. Id. 5 21(b).185. Id. § 21(d). See also supra note 157 (interaction with § 202).186. Id. § 21(c)(1), (3).187. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 351. The statute provides in relevant part that:

[s]uch a provision may be inserted in the certificate of incorporationby amendment if all incorporators and subscribers or all holders of recordof all of the outstanding stock, whether or not having voting power,authorize such a provision. An amendment to the certificate of incorpo-ration to delete such a provision shall be adopted by a vote of the holdersof a majority of all outstanding stock of the corporation, whether or nototherwise entitled to vote. If the certificate of incorporation contains aprovision authorized by this section, the existence of such provision shallbe noted conspicuously on the face or back of every stock certificate issuedby such corporation.188. Id. § 354. Section 354 provides that no written agreement among stock-