CLOSE CORPORATION LAW: MICHIGAN, DELAWARE AND …€¦ · CLOSE CORPORATION LAW: MICHIGAN, DELAWARE...
[…] R. ScHMIm & Z.CAVITCH, supra note 36, § 13.21(2).

215. MICH. CoMP. LAws § 450.1463(l) (MICH. STAT. ANN. § 21.200(463)(1)).216. Id. § 450.1805 (MICH. STAT. ANN. 5 21.200(805)).If the articles contain this provision, dissolution may be effected by filing a

certificate of dissolution authorized by the number of shareholders set out in theprovision. The comment to the statute indicates the purpose of this provision is topermit consent dissolution on deadlock or other event in the case of a close cor-poration. Id. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 355(a) which provides:

The certificate of incorporation of any close corporation may includea provision granting to any stockholder, or to the holders of any specifiednumber or percentage of shares of any class of stock, an option to havethe corporation dissolved at will or upon the occurrence of any specifiedevent or contingency.217. Id.218. See supra note 28 (text of § 21.200(463)).219. MODEL STAT. CLOSE CORP. SUPP. § 20, official comment.

1986]

DELAWARE JOURNAL OF CORPORATION LAW

ment or deletion of the agreement by majority rule, dissenters atleast may have certain appraisal rights.