CLOSE CORPORATION LAW: MICHIGAN, DELAWARE AND …€¦ · CLOSE CORPORATION LAW: MICHIGAN, DELAWARE...
[…] Therefore,there is no requirement that disclosure of close corporation statusbe made in the articles of incorporation.' 5 Nor are there limitationsas to the number of shareholders. 46 Moreover, under the Act noshareholder election to be a close corporation is required.

The Supplement requires specific intent and positive shareholderaction in order to terminate close corporation status. 47 Although anexisting corporation electing to become a close corporation must have

139. Id.140. Id.141. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 342. The statute provides in relevant part that:

"(1) All of the corporation's issued stock of all classes, exclusive of treasury sharesshall be represented by certificates and shall be held of record by not more thana specified number of persons, not exceeding 30." Id. § 342(a)(1).

142. Id. § 345(2).143. Id. 5 344. But see id. § 349 (Stock restrictions are subject to the § 202

requirement of unanimity; otherwise appraisal rights are affected).144. Id. § 262. See generally Kayne v. Pantone, Inc., 395 A.2d 369 (Del. Ch.