CLOSE CORPORATION LAW: MICHIGAN, DELAWARE AND …€¦ · CLOSE CORPORATION LAW: MICHIGAN, DELAWARE...
[…] 160. Model Stat. Close Corp. Supp. § 10.161. Id. 13(a).162. Id. §13(b).163. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 347(d). See generally Field, Resolving Shareholder

Disputes and Breaking Deadlocks in the Close Corporation, 58 MINN. L. REv. 985, 1001(1974).

164. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 348(b). The statute provides in relevant partthat:

[t]he Court of Chancery may enjoin or set aside any transfer or threatenedtransfer of stock of a close corporation which is contrary to the terms ofits certificate of incorporation or of any transfer restriction permitted by§ 202 of this title, and may enjoin any public offering, as defined under§ 342 of this title, or threatened public offering of stock of the closecorporation.165. Id. § 349. The corporation has the option to acquire the restricted security

at a price which is agreed upon by the parties, or if no agreement is reached asto price, then at the fair value as determined by the court of chancery. Id.