CLOSE CORPORATION LAW: MICHIGAN, DELAWARE AND …€¦ · CLOSE CORPORATION LAW: MICHIGAN, DELAWARE...
[…] a close corporation within the statutory definition which elects to be treated as suchunder § 344. See Chapin v. Benwood Found., Inc., 402 A.2d 1205 (Del. Ch. 1979),aff'd sub nom., Harrison v. Chapin, 415 A.2d 1068 (Del. 1980).

119. See supra note 118.120. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 354. See generally Cary, Federalism and Corporate

Law: Reflections Upon Delaware, 83 YALE L.J. 663, 702 (1974).121. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 346. The statute provides in relevant part that:

[t]he certificate of incorporation of a close corporation may providethat on any amendment to terminate its status as a close corporation, avote greater than two thirds or a vote of all shares of any class shall berequired; and if the certificate of incorporation contains such a provision,that provision shall not be amended, repealed or modified by any voteless than that required to terminate the corporation's status as a closecorporation.

Id. § 346(b).122. Id. § 345(b). Section 345 provides that close corporation status will be

involuntarily terminated if any one of the provisions or conditions permitted bysection 342 has, in fact, been breached. The provisions in section 342(a) include: