CLOSE CORPORATION LAW: MICHIGAN, DELAWARE AND …€¦ · CLOSE CORPORATION LAW: MICHIGAN, DELAWARE...
[…] 110. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, §§ 341-356 (1983).111. Id. § 341(b).112. Id. §5 108(c), 141(), 228.113. Bradley, A Comparative Evaluation of the Delaware and Maryland Close Cor.

poration Statutes, 1968 DuKE LJ. 525, 527 (1968). See DEL. CODE. ANN. tit. 8, 5342(c) (requires that stock held jointly, in common or by the entireties be attributedto one stockholder).

114. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, 5 344.115. Id. But see DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, 5 349 (shareholders who do not elect

close corporation status have an appraisal remedy).Section 344 of title 8 of the Delaware Code provides in relevant part that:

[a]ny corporation organized under this chapter may become a dosecorporation ... by executing, acknowledging, filing and recording, . ..a certificate of amendment of its certificate of incorporation which shallcontain a statement that it elects to become a close corporation, ... anda heading stating the name of the corporation and that it is a dosecorporation. Such amendment ... must be approved by a vote of theholders of record of at least two thirds of the shares of each class of stockof the corporation which are outstanding.116. Id. 5 141(b).117. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, 5 351 provides in relevant part that:

[t]he certificate of incorporation of a dose corporation may provide

1986]

DELAWARE JOURNAL OF CORPORATION LAW

provision.