CLOSE CORPORATION LAW: MICHIGAN, DELAWARE AND …€¦ · CLOSE CORPORATION LAW: MICHIGAN, DELAWARE...
[…] Theoretically, a close corporation might operate with a singleindividual holding all of the required officer positions. Practically,a corporation must have two officers, since the Act requires two

82. Id. § 450.1523 (MICH. STAT. ANN. § 21.200(523)). Section 450.1523 ofthe Michigan Compiled Laws states, in relevant part, that:

[a] majority of the members of the board then in office, or of the membersof a committee thereof, constitutes a quorum for transaction of business,unless the articles of incorporation or bylaws provide for a larger or smallernumber. The vote of the majority of members present at a meeting atwhich a quorum is present constitutes the action of the board or of thecommittee, unless the vote of a larger number is required by this act, thearticles or the bylaws.83. Id.84. Id. § 450.1525 (MicH. STAT. ANN. § 21.200(525)). The statute provides

in relevant part that:[uinless otherwise provided by the articles of incorporation or bylaws,action required or permitted to be taken pursuant to authorization votedat a meeting of the board or a committee thereof, may be taken withouta meeting if, before or after the action, all members of the board or ofthe committee consent thereto in writing.