Cloning Californians - Report of the California Advisory ...
[…] For an excellent discussion on thisissue, see Richard A. Merrill & Bryan J. Rose, FDA Regulation of Human Cloning: Usurpationor Statesmanship?, 15 HARV. J.L. & TECH. 85 (2001). See also REPORT, supra note 3, §

I(C)(1), at 13-14 (discussing whether the FDA has jurisdiction over human reproductive cloningand stating that the FDA "clearly [has] power over non-reproductive cloning when used as atreatment for human diseases or conditions.").

39. See CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 24185(c) (2001) (defining human reproductivecloning as "the practice of creating or attempting to create a human being by transferring thenucleus from a human cell from whatever source into a human egg cell from which the nucleushas been removed for the purpose of, or to implant, the resulting product to initiate a pregnancythat could result in the birth of a human being.").

40. Human Cloning Prohibition Act of 2001, S. 1758, 107th Cong. (2001).41. Id. §4.

42. Id.

2002]

Page 11: Cloning Californians - Report of the California Advisory ...

426 COMPUTER & HIGH TECHNOLOGYLAWJOURNAL [Vol. 18