Click to Search or Ctrl + F Save Book or Ctrl + S Earthquake Certification.pdf · 2 This course has...
[…] programs, such as the availability of national catastrophe call centers, etc. Claim Representatives Should Handle Claim to Conclusion The Participating Insurer must make every effort to assure that the original claim representative assigned to a claim will handle the claim to conclusion. If reassignment of claims to another claim representative is necessary, the Participating Insurer must have procedures in place to facilitate a proper transfer of the files, including instructions in each file on what remains to be done to complete the handling on each claim. California Insurance Code section 10082.3 addresses this issue where it reads, in part: “Adjusters: If, within a six-month period, the company assigns a third or subsequent adjuster to be primarily responsible for a claim, the insurer, in a timely manner, shall provide the insured with a written status report. For purposes of this section, a written status report shall include a summary of any decisions or actions that are substantially related to the disposition of a claim, including, but not limited to, the amount of losses to structures or contents, the retention or consultation of design or construction professionals, the amount of coverage for losses to structures or contents and all items of dispute.” POST-EARTHQUAKE RESPONSE CEA Earthquake Response Manager Following the occurrence of an earthquake from which a significant number of CEA claims is expected to be presented, the CEA Earthquake Response Manager most likely will travel to the general area of the earthquake and make efforts to be