Clean Air Interstate Rule - EPA's Web Archive | US EPA
[…] 5

12/2/2005

applicability provisions but that may become subject to those provisions sometime in the future. Consequently, a unit that currently has an exemption from the general applicability provisions, e.g., an exempt cogeneration unit under CAA section 402(17)(C) or 405(g)(6)(A)), may opt in under section 410(a), even if the exemption may be lost sometime in the future. Such a unit may become and remain an opt-in unit until the unit loses its exemption. This interpretation of section 410(a) is reflected in the implementing regulations. For example, § 74.2 states that the opt-in regulations apply to units that “are not affected units under § 72.6 [the general applicability provisions]...and that are operating and are located in the 48 contiguous States of the District of Columbia”. 40 CFR 74.2. The opt-in regulations do not exclude operating units that are currently exempt from the general applicability provisions but that may subsequently lose their exemption.