Class Action - Pleiss Sitar McGrath Hunter & Hallack€¦ · About the Editors SERVING THE UNIQUE...
[…] WROTEN &

ASSOCIA

TES

Page 41: Class Action - Pleiss Sitar McGrath Hunter & Hallack€¦ · About the Editors SERVING THE UNIQUE NEEDS OF LONG TERM CARE PROFESSIONALS 20 Pacifica · Suite 1100 · Irvine · CA ·

33

parties on that side. This limitation also reflects the general aim of the legislature to strike a balance between the needs of litigants and the operating efficiency of the courts.

The provisions of Code of Civil Procedure § 170.6(a)(4) providing that "where there may be more than one plaintiff or similar party's or more than one defendant or similar party's appearing in the action or special proceeding, only one motion for each side may be made in any one action or special proceeding" does not mean that, where several parties are joined, they are necessarily confined to one motion regardless of how conflicting their interests may be. Where Co-Plaintiffs or co-Defendants have substantially adverse interests, there are more than two sides in the case. Avital v. Super.