Class Action - Pleiss Sitar McGrath Hunter & Hallack€¦ · About the Editors SERVING THE UNIQUE...
[…] reforms required that each skilled nursing facility which desired Medicare and/or Medicaid funding, provide care for its residents so as to promote maintenance or enhancement of each resident's quality of life. 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(b)(1) Specifically, under the reformed rules, a skilled nursing facility must provide services designed to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of each resident, in accordance with a written plan of care which describes the medical, nursing and psychosocial needs of the resident and how these needs will be met. 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(b)(2).

In order to facilitate the new FNHRA mandate that every skilled nursing facility which accepts Medicaid or Medicare funding "must care for its residents in such a manner and in such an environment as will promote maintenance or enhancement of the quality of life of each resident" (42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3 (b)(1)(A) (emphasis added), the reformed rules also required that a skilled nursing facility maintain a quality assessment and assurance committee to identify and develop plans to correct deficiencies in the quality of care provided to residents.