Class Action - Pleiss Sitar McGrath Hunter & Hallack€¦ · About the Editors SERVING THE UNIQUE...
[…] Arguments should be raised through demurrer based on the theory of abstention.

In Alvarado v. Selma W

ROTEN & A

SSOCIATES

Page 44: Class Action - Pleiss Sitar McGrath Hunter & Hallack€¦ · About the Editors SERVING THE UNIQUE NEEDS OF LONG TERM CARE PROFESSIONALS 20 Pacifica · Suite 1100 · Irvine · CA ·

36

Convalescent Hospital, 153 Cal. App. 4th 1292, 1304 (2007), the Court of Appeal held that Health & Safety Code Section 1276.5(a) “is a regulatory statute, which the Legislature intended the [DPH] to enforce.” The court reached its conclusion “based upon the wording of section 1276.5, subdivision (a), and its surrounding statutory framework.” Id. (noting that subsection (a) provides “[t]he department shall adopt regulations setting forth the minimum number of equivalent nursing hours per patient required in skilled nursing and intermediate care facilities.”) The Alvarado opinion observed that determining compliance with Section 1276.5 with respect to Plaintiffs’ class-wide claims would require the trial court to assume regulatory functions of the DPH and adjudicate complex health care matters concerning staffing levels at skilled nursing