Class Action - Pleiss Sitar McGrath Hunter & Hallack€¦ · About the Editors SERVING THE UNIQUE...
[…] In Waitt v. Merck & Co. 2005 US Dist LEXIS 38748 (2005 W.D. Wash.) (criticized in Ongstad v. Piper Jaffray & Co., 407 F. Supp 2d 1085 (2006 D. N.D.) ), the court declined to remand putative class action lawsuit to state court, holding that the Class Action Fairness Act, which amended 28 U.S.C. § 1332, shifted the burden to Plaintiff to prove that removal was improper, rather than placing burden on manufacturer to prove removal was proper.

V. Analysis Of Venue

Code of Civil Procedure § 395.5 states that “A corporation or association may be sued in the county where…the obligation or liability arises, or the breach occurs; or in the county where the principal place of business of such corporation is situated, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial as in other cases.” Therefore, when Plaintiffs file an action against several properly-joined Defendants residing in different counties, Plaintiffs may pick whichever county they prefer. Monogram Co. v. Kingsley, 38 Cal. 2d 28, 34 (1951); K.R.L. Partnership v. Super. Ct. (Pemberton), 120 Cal.