Class Action - Pleiss Sitar McGrath Hunter & Hallack€¦ · About the Editors SERVING THE UNIQUE...
[…] An argument can be also made that Health § Safety Code §1276.5 was directed at the Department of Public Health to promulgate regulations and was not a directive to skilled nursing facilities. In the absence of an enforceable regulation, Plaintiffs may not be capable of demonstrating an injury in fact or a loss of money or property. Even if they are able to demonstrate an injury in fact or a loss of money or property they may no longer be able to maintain class certification based on typicality of their claims.

IX. Motion To Strike

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 435(b)(1), “any party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole or any part thereof…” Code of Civil Procedure § 436 allows a court to strike out “any irrelevant, false or improper matter inserted in any pleading” or “strike out all or any part of a pleading not drawn or filed in conformity with the laws.”