Class Action - Pleiss Sitar McGrath Hunter & Hallack€¦ · About the Editors SERVING THE UNIQUE...
[…] Plaintiffs, however, must consider factors such as the convenience to witnesses when choosing an appropriate venue. A court may permit a trial "to be had as near as possible to the residences of the greatest number of witnesses." Harden v. Skinner and Hammond, 130 Cal. App. 2d 750, 754 (1955). For example, a showing that ninety witnesses' residences were close to the requested new venue demonstrated that transfer of venue would be more convenient for witnesses. Id. at 754-55.

Even when Plaintiffs file in a proper venue, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 397(c), a court has the authority to transfer a case to any other county "[w]hen the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change." The grounds for change of venue, however, may be deemed waived if Defendants do not raise transfer in a timely motion.