Class Action - Pleiss Sitar McGrath Hunter & Hallack€¦ · About the Editors SERVING THE UNIQUE...
[…] Second, the FNHRA also mandated that every skilled nursing facility which accepts Medicaid or Medicare funding "must care for its residents in such a manner and in such an environment as will promote maintenance or enhancement of the quality of life of each resident" 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3 (b)(1)(A). To this end, skilled nursing facilities maintain quality assessment and assurance committees to identify and develop plans to correct deficiencies in the quality of care provided to residents. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r (b)(1)(B); § 1395i-3 (b)(1)(B). In 1990, to further strengthen quality assurance procedures, Congress amended the quality assurance requirements to provide; "[a] State or the Secretary may not require disclosure of the records of such committee except insofar as such disclosure is related to the compliance of such committee with the requirements of this subparagraph" 42 U.S.C. § 1396r (b)(1)(B)(ii); § 1395i-3 (b)(1)(B)(ii).

Finally, state laws may also apply to protect information included in a Compliance program from being discovered. Patient Protection And Affordability Care Act (PPPACA) Compliance and Ethics

Program