clare019 (NHSCT, 2002)
[…] New Hampshire, help to provide accountability at all levels, and use the results, at both the State

    and local levels, to improve instruction and advance student learning. RSA 193-C:3, I(a)-(e). The

    department of education pamphlet describes NHEIAP as the "cornerstone of the states

    initiatives to continuously improve education for all students."

    The responsibility for administering NHEIAP lies with the department of education. RSA 193-

    C:3. The commissioner of education is charged with "develop[ing] and implement[ing] this

  • 8/8/2019 clare019 (NHSCT, 2002)

    14/22

    program in conjunction with the state board of education and the legislative oversight

    committee." Id. In fulfilling its duty pursuant to the statutory framework that makes up NHEIAP,the department of education is directed to develop a program that consists of three interlocking

    components. See RSA 193-C:3, I. The first component is a set of educational standards, RSA