clare019 (NHSCT, 2002)
[…] According to the State, "it has given detailed curriculum instruction to schools and school

    boards, created a test to measure student performance, empowered State agencies to review andimprove school performance, and enacted literally thousands of pages of other statutes,

    regulations, and rules to deliver an adequate education."

    The starting point for analyzing the system is RSA 21-N:1, II(c) (2000), which states that "[t]heparamount goal of the state shall be to provide an adequate education for all school-age childrenin the state, consistent with RSA 193-E." RSA 193-E:1, I, provides:

    It is the policy of the state of New Hampshire that public

    elementary and secondary education shall provide all students with

    the opportunity to acquire the knowledge and skills necessary to

    prepare them for successful participation in the social, economic,

    scientific, technological, and political systems of a free

    government, now and in the years to come; an education that is

    consistent with the curriculum and student proficiency standards

    specified in state school approval rules and New Hampshirecurriculum frameworks.

    RSA 193-E:2 sets forth the criteria for an adequate education as follows: