clare019 (NHSCT, 2002)
[…] The assessment

    "tests, administered at the end of grades three, six, and ten, are developed around the curriculumframeworks and provide vital data that help[] identify strengths in an educational program as

    well as areas that need improvement."

    While the curriculum frameworks developed pursuant to RSA 193-C:3 define what studentsshould know and be able to do, none of the provisions in RSA chapter 193-C refers to thestatutory scheme that sets out the criteria for and the delivery of an adequate education, RSA

    chapter 193-E. RSA 193-E:3, entitled "Delivery of an Adequate Education," however, requires

    each school district to report to the department of education its data for the previous twelvemonths on performance indicators including each schools "[p]erformance on [the statewide

    assessment] tests administered pursuant to RSA 193-C and other standardized tests administered

    at local option," attendance and drop-out rates, school environment indicators, and the proportion

    of graduating students going on to post-secondary education, military service, and the workplace.

    RSA 193-E:3, I(a). Using this data, the department of education must "issue a report on the

    condition of education statewide and on a district-by-district and school-by-school basis." RSA

    193-E:3, II. The report, which includes the performance data provided by the school districts,must compare the condition of each district to the districts prior condition and State averages.Id. The report must also provide statewide rankings of each district and school on the statewide

    assessment tests administered pursuant to RSA chapter 193-C. Id. RSA 193-E:3, II further

    requires that "[t]he report shall be organized and presented in a manner that is easily understood

    by the public and that assists each school district with the identification of trends, strengths, andweaknesses and the development of its local education improvement and assessment plan."

    While the avowed purpose of RSA chapter 193-C is to provide accountability, the statute,together with the reporting requirements of RSA chapter 193-E, is limited to providing: (1) the