Civil Procedure–Discouraging Declaratory Actions in ...
[…] 3. In the case of declaratory actions, efficiency is afforded to litigants who are able to narrow the issues of a controversy, or declare the rights and duties of a legal relationship before they are interfered with or breached, respectively. EDWINBORCHARD, DECLARATORY JUDGMENTS 55-56 (2d ed. 1941). See MINN. STAT. § 555.01 (2001) (stating “courts . . . shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations”). In terms of res judicata, eliminating piecemeal litigations, multiple lawsuits, and wasteful litigations increases judicial efficiency. Wilson v. Comm’r of Revenue, 619 N.W.2d 194, 198 (Minn. 2000).