Civil Procedure–Discouraging Declaratory Actions in ...
[…] City of Minneapolis.54 The Eighth Circuit simply noted that theRestatement (Second) of Judgments is at odds with the Minnesota

33 N.W.2d 436, 441 (N.D. 1948).48. RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF JUDGMENTS § 33 (1980) (stating that in

accordance with the rules of issue preclusion, a valid and final judgment in a declaratory action is conclusive in a subsequent action between the parties as to any issues actually litigated).

49. See infra Part V.B.50. Borchard, supra note 21, at 239.51. MINN. STAT. § 555.01 (2002) (“Courts . . . shall have power to declare

rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. . . . The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.”).

52. 271 Minn. 296, 135 N.W.2d 687 (1965).53. Id. at 301, 135 N.W.2d at 691. The court erred in Howe because a

declaratory action does not seek redress of a claim; instead it seeks thedetermination of rights, status, and other legal relations between parties.