Civil Procedure: Pre-Trial & Trial
[…] filing a pleading, subject to being stricken out by the court for sufficient cause on themotion of any party”).

119. Id.120. Id. at 65. The situation presented in this case is unlikely to arise again because it is

surprising the management company sought to intervene in the first place. Moreover, thetenant could have simply joined the management company as a party defendant if shethought its participation was desirable. Id..

121. Id. at 67. (citing and quoting TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.004(i),which states: “The filing or granting of a motion for leave to designate a person as a re-sponsible third party or a finding of fault against the person: (1) does not itself imposeliability on the person; and (2) may not be used in any other proceeding, on the basis of resjudicata, collateral estoppel, or any other legal theory, to impose liability on the person.”).

122. Id.

Page 14: Civil Procedure: Pre-Trial & Trial

2019] Civil Procedure: Pre-Trial & Trial 93

discretion in striking the intervention.123

VI. PLEADINGS