Civil Procedure: Pre-Trial & Trial
[…] 324. Id.325. Id. (quoting TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.011(6), which defines “re-

sponsible third parties” “as persons who are alleged to have caused or contributed to caus-ing . . . the harm for which recovery of damages is sought, whether by negligent act oromission, . . . by other conduct or activity that violates an applicable legal standard, or byany combination of these.”).

326. Id. (quoting In re CVR Energy, Inc., 500 S.W.3d 67, 77 (Tex. App.—Houston [1stDist.] 2016, orig. proceding [mand. denied]).

327. Id.328. Id. (quoting Molinet v.