Civil Jurisdiction in Municipal Court: Evolving or Mutating? Recorder/2012... ·  ·...
[…] The DPS website also states−in more layman terms−that offenders convicted of a drug offense or controlled substances offense will receive a driver’s license suspension. Municipal courts do not have jurisdiction over most drug offenses, but, as Class C misdemeanors, municipal courts do see many drug paraphernalia cases.7

Does this automatic suspension of a driver’s license apply to a drug paraphernalia conviction? If so, how would this work? And if not, why not?

Section 521.372 of the Transportation Code provides:

(a) A person’s driver’s license is automatically suspended on fi nal conviction of:(1) an offense under the

Controlled Substances Act;(2) a drug offense; or(3) a felony under Chapter 481,

Health and Safety Code, that is not a drug offense.

(b) [DPS] may not issue a driver’s license to a person convicted of an offense specifi ed in Subsection (a) who, on the date of the conviction, did not hold a driver’s license.

(c) Except as provided by Section 521.374(b) [which provides that a license may not be reinstated until the defendant completes a drug educational program], the period of suspension under this section is the 180 days after the date of a fi nal conviction,

and the period of license denial is the 180 days after the date the person applies to [DPS] for reinstatement or issuance of a driver’s license.

Subsection (a) provides that DPS will automatically8 suspend a person’s driver’s license on fi nal conviction9 of an offense under the Controlled Substances Act, a drug offense, or a felony offense under the Texas Controlled Substances Act that is not a drug offense. This seems fairly self-explanatory, but one must go further and look at the statutory defi nitions of Controlled Substances Act and drug offense to answer whether this suspension would apply to a drug paraphernalia offense. Section 521.371 provides these defi nitions.