Civil Jurisdiction in Municipal Court: Evolving or Mutating? Recorder/2012... ·  ·...
[…] DPS does not have the authority to administratively suspend a person’s driver’s license upon a conviction for this misdemeanor offense, which makes sense considering that municipal courts do not currently report convictions for Class C drug paraphernalia offenses to DPS. Likewise, nowhere in Texas law does a court have the authority to order a license suspension for a person convicted of this offense.

Why So Much Federal Involvement?

Much of the confusion about Subchapter P stems from the heavy ties to federal law. Section 159(a) of Title 23 of the United States Code, titled “Revocation or Suspension of Drivers’ Licenses of Individuals Convicted of Drug Offenses” (sound familiar?), prescribes that the federal government shall withhold 10 percent of relevant state apportionments to states that do not require at least a six month suspension of a person’s driver’s license upon conviction of the federal Controlled Substances

Law or any drug offense.