Civil Jurisdiction in Municipal Court: Evolving or Mutating? Recorder/2012... ·  ·...
[…] The drug paraphernalia law is no exception; use or possession with intent to use paraphernalia is an offense under Texas law, but not an offense under federal law. Therefore, as Section 521.372 provides for automatic driver’s license suspension upon conviction of a federal Controlled Substances Act offense, a Class C misdemeanor drug paraphernalia conviction under the Texas Controlled Substances Act would not trigger the suspension.

What Constitutes a Drug Offense?

It is no stretch to categorize possession with intent to use drug paraphernalia as a “drug offense.” However, Section 521.371(3) provides that “drug offense has the meaning assigned under 23 U.S.C. Section 159(c) and includes an offense under Section 49.04 [DWI], 49.07 [Intoxication Assault], or 49.08 [Intoxication Manslaughter], Penal Code, that is committed as a result of the introduction into the body of any substance the possession of which is prohibited under the Controlled Substances Act.” Again, one must consult federal law.