Civil Commitment of Narcotics Addicts in California: A ...
[…] The language of thesection clearly envisages that the examination will be conducted by a singlephysician. If the physician concludes that the person is addicted or in immi-nent danger thereof, he is directed to prepare an affidavit to that effect, whichshall be transmitted to the district attorney for discretionary initiation ofcommitment proceedings. A corresponding amendment to section 3102 pro-vides that upon the filing of a petition for commitment pursuant to section3100.6, accompanied by the affidavit of the examining physician, "the courtneed not order the person sought to be committed to be examined by anyother physician or physicians." People v. Donel, 255 A.C.A. 434, 442, 63 Cal.Rptr. 168, 172 (1967); People v. Chacon, 253 A.C.A. 1153, 1154, 61 Cal. Rptr.807, 808 (1967).

136 CAL. WELF. & INST'NS CODE §§ 3050-51, 3103.5.

THE HASTINGS LAW JOURNAL EVo1- 19