WELCOME HOME, NELLIS WARRIORS! Nellis AFB, Nevada Reintegration Program 2004.
[…] 25
45. As a result of Dollar’s deceptive and unfair acts, Plaintiffs and other members of
the Florida Subclass have been damaged and are entitled to actual damages in an amount to be
proven at trial, but not less than the amount paid by Plaintiffs and other members of the Florida
Subclass for the insurance, CDW, roadside assistance and other products and services described
herein.
III.
Violation of Okla. Stat. 15 § 751, et seq. - Oklahoma Consumer Protection Act
46. Plaintiffs repeat and reallege all preceding paragraphs as if fully set forth herein.
47. Okla. Stat. 15 § 753 states:
A person engages in a practice which is declared to be unlawful under the
Oklahoma Consumer Protection Act when, in the course of the person’s business,
the person:
* * *
11. Makes false or misleading statements of fact, knowingly or with reason to
know, concerning the price of the subject of a consumer transaction or the reason
for, existence of, or amounts of price reduction;
* * *
20. Commits an unfair or deceptive trade practice as defined in Section 752 of this
title;
48. Okla. Stat 15 § 752(13) states:
“Deceptive trade practice” means a misrepresentation, omission or other practice
that has deceived or could reasonably be expected to deceive or mislead a person
Case 1:12-cv-02432-WYD-KMT Document 22 Filed 11/30/12 USDC Colorado Page 25 of 34
26