WELCOME HOME, NELLIS WARRIORS! Nellis AFB, Nevada Reintegration Program 2004.
[…] Colorado (the “Colorado Subclass”).
Case 1:12-cv-02432-WYD-KMT Document 22 Filed 11/30/12 USDC Colorado Page 22 of 34
23
34. The CCPA considers conduct a “deceptive trade practice” when “in the course of
such person’s business, vocation, or occupation, such person,” inter alia:
a. “Knowingly makes a false representation as to the characteristics,
ingredients, uses, benefits, alterations, or quantities of goods, food, services, or property
or a false representation as to the sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection
of a person therewith.” Col. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-105(1)(e);
b. “Fails to disclose material information concerning goods, services, or
property which information was known at the time of an advertisement or sale if such
failure to disclose such information was intended to induce the consumer to enter into a
transaction.” Col. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-105(1)(u).
35. The CCPA defines a “person” as “an individual, corporation, business trust,
estate, trust, partnership, unincorporated association, or two or more thereof having a joint or
common interest, or any other legal or commercial entity.” Col. Rev.