City v NYC Midtown LLC Complaint
[…] required by the MDL for Class A multiple dwellings.

29

THIRD CAUSE OF ACTION – BUILDING CODE VIOLATIONS - ILLEGAL CHANGE OF OCCUPANCY

117. Plaintiff repeats and realleges paragraphs “1” through “116” as if fully set

forth herein.

118. NYC Admin. Code § 28-118.3.1 prohibits an alteration or change in the use or

occupancy of any building unless and until a written permit has been issued by DOB in

accordance with the requirements of the Building Code, and a certificate of occupancy issued for

the new use or occupancy.

119. NYC Admin. Code § 28-101.5 defines “alteration” to be “Any construction,

addition, change of use or occupancy, or renovation to a building or structure in existence.”

120. The NYC Admin. Code § 28-118.3.2 provides that no change may be made in

the occupancy or use of an existing building which is inconsistent with the last issued certificate

of occupancy of such building or which would bring it under some special provision of the code