City v NYC Midtown LLC Complaint
[…] 36

intentionally conducted, maintained or permitted the public nuisances alleged in this cause of

action.

FIFTH CAUSE OF ACTION – STATUTORY PUBLIC NUISANCE – MAINTAINING UNSAFE BUILDING CONDITIONS WHICH ENDANGER THE SAFETY OF THE PUBLIC – INJUNCTION AND CIVIL PENALTIES

156. Plaintiff repeats and realleges paragraphs “1” through “155” as if contained

herein.

157. Under the Nuisance Abatement Law, section 7-703(l) of the Administrative

Code, any building, erection or place wherein there is occurring a criminal nuisance as defined in

New York Penal Law section 240.45 is a public nuisance.

158. Pursuant to Penal Law section 240.45(1) a person has committed a criminal

nuisance when, “[b]y conduct either unlawful in itself or unreasonable under all the

circumstances, he knowingly or recklessly creates or maintains a condition which endangers the

safety or health of a considerable number of persons”.

159. Defendants have unreasonably and unlawfully created and maintained

conditions which seriously endanger the life and safety of numerous persons who book transient

accommodations at the 15 WEST 55TH ST., 19 WEST 55TH ST., 334 WEST 46TH ST. and 336