City v NYC Midtown LLC Complaint
[…] less than 30 days, such rentals being illegal and unsafe, have by false representations and

omissions of material fact misled or deceived or tended to mislead and deceive consumers as to

the use of those accommodations. Defendants have thereby committed deceptive trade practices

in violation of § 20-700 of the Consumer Protection Law.

SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION – ILLEGAL OCCUPANCY - VIOLATION OF THE MULTIPLE DWELLING LAW

113. Plaintiff repeats and realleges paragraphs “1” through “112” as if fully set

forth herein.

28

114. Subdivision 8.a. of Section 4 of the New York Multiple Dwelling Law

(“MDL”) prohibits renting any unit in “Class A” multiple dwellings for less than 30 days. The

law provides that “A class A multiple dwelling shall only be used for permanent residence

purposes”, the term “permanent residence purposes” being defined by the statute to “consist of

occupancy of a dwelling unit by the same natural person or family for thirty consecutive days or

more….”

115. Notwithstanding the requirements of the MDL, defendants have permitted,