City of Carmel-By-The-sea v. Monterey County Civil Grand Jury (m131242)
[…] Page

  • 8/9/2019 City of Carmel-By-The-sea v. Monterey County Civil Grand Jury (m131242)

    4/15

    1

    usually in discovery. A grand jury investigation is not a civil proceeding for purposes o

    2

    discovery. The court must, therefore, distinguish the cases, including the cases cited

    3

    this brief, from which this dispute arises.

    4

    5

    ARGUMENT

    6

    I

    THE GRAND JURY'S SUBPOENA POWER

    IS

    LIMITED TO OFFICERS. 

    7

    8

    9

    10

    12

    The Grand Jury apparently relies on Penal Code section 925a for the propositio

    that the personnel records sought are subject to its subpoena power. Penal Code 925

    reads in pertinent part:

    The grand jury may ... examine the books and records

    of

    any incorporate

    city . .

    in

    the county

    nhe

    grand jury may investigate and report upon

    th

    operations, accounts, and records of the officers departments, functions

    and the method or system of performing the duties of any such city ... an

    make such recommendations as it may deem proper .... (emphasis added)

    13 The Penal Code does not define the term officer.

    1

    According to mos

    14

    15

    16

    17

    18

    19

    20

    2

    22

    23

    24

    25

    dictionaries the term officer

    or