CISG – A Tool for Globalization (2): American and …R. L. R. CISG – A Tool for Globalization...
[…] an effective rejection.” (UCC §2-606(1)(a) and (b))78) Then, even if an “acceptance” of

goods has taken place, the buyer’s right to revoke it hinges substantially on his discovery

of defects. Accordingly, the Code conditions the right to revoke acceptance on the buyer’s

acceptance having been (a) based on a reasonable assumption that the seller would cure

any defect, or (b) reasonably induced by the “difficulty of discovery [of the non-conformity]

before acceptance” or the seller’s assurances. (UCC §2-608(1) (emphasis added)) However,

the right to revoke must be exercised “within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or

should have discovered the ground for [revocation].” (UCC §2-608(2) (emphasis added)) All

in all, neglecting to inspect the goods may lead to a forfeiture of the right to reject them by

the buyer despite their non-conformity with all attendant consequences as recounted in the