Circuit Court for Prince George’s County Case No. CAL16-26561 · Department, Inc....
[…] trial court were the List of Stipulated Facts and associated exhibits, we are confident that

Page 16: Circuit Court for Prince George’s County Case No. CAL16-26561 · Department, Inc. (“Morningside”), a volunteer fire company in Prince George’s County; (ii) Volunteer Fire

— Unreported Opinion —

________________________________________________________________________

- -

14

there is no genuine dispute as to any material facts and focus our analysis on a de novo

review of the circuit court’s grant of summary judgment. Id.

Declaratory Judgment

Under Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article § 3-409(a), “a court may grant a

declaratory judgment . . . if it will serve to terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving

rise to the proceeding[.]” See also Volkman v. Hanover Investments, Inc., 225 Md. App.

602, 612, 126 A.3d 208, 214 (2015). Therefore, we review a trial court’s decision to grant

or deny declaratory judgment for abuse of discretion. Id. (quoting Sprenger v. Pub. Serv.