Circuit Court for Montgomery County Estate No. W87973 ... · new proceeding held as if only...
[…] decedent ceases to be an “interested person” when the register has given
notice pursuant to § 2-210 or § 5-403(a) of this article.
30 ET § 6-307 provides:
(a)(1) The appointment of a personal representative who has been
appointed by administrative probate is terminated by a timely request for
judicial probate.
* * *
(b) Subject to an order in the proceeding for judicial probate, a personal
representative appointed previously has the powers and duties of a special
administrator until the appointment of a personal representative in the
judicial probate proceeding.
31 ET § 6-401 provides:
(a) Upon the filing of a petition by an interested party, a creditor, or the
register, or upon the motion of the court, a special administrator may be
appointed by the court whenever it is necessary to protect property prior to
the appointment and qualification of a personal representative or upon the
termination of appointment of a personal representative and prior to the
appointment of a successor personal representative.
‒Unreported Opinion‒
36
We agree with the special administrator. With the filing of the caveat, the issue
before the Orphans’ Court was not the removal of the personal representative under ET §
6-306 (that terminated under ET § 6-307(a)), but rather who should be appointed special