Circuit Court for Montgomery County Estate No. W87973 ... · new proceeding held as if only...
[…] Court’s order of August 16, 2017, declaring three of Oxana’s motions to be moot. Those
motions were:
1. Emergency petition to strike and/or dismiss election to take statutory share of
estate by a bigamous “wife”;
2. Petition to Remove Special Administrator;
3. Motion to issue show cause order for hearing on April 25 and 26, 2017 on
Petition to Remove Special Administrator.
Characterizing the August 16, 2017 order as having been issued sua sponte, appellants
contend that the order enforced, modified, and/or altered the May 3rd Order in violation
of Courts and Judicial Proceedings (“CJ”) § 12-701(a)(1), which provides that “[a]n
‒Unreported Opinion‒
38
appeal from an orphans’ court or a circuit court stays all proceedings in the orphans’
court concerning the issue appealed.”33
At the time of the hearing on April 25-26, 2017, there were, by appellants’ count,
four petitions filed by Oxana pending; in addition to the three identified above, her
petition to dismiss the caveat was also outstanding. The notice of the hearing, dated