Circuit Court for Montgomery County Estate No. W87973 ... · new proceeding held as if only...
[…] As Dr. Parikh’s
daughter and a potential heir, Tina achieved standing when she petitioned to caveat the
Will. See McIntyre v. Smyth, 159 Md. App. 19, 34 (2004); Sherman v. Robinson, 319
Md. 445, 448 n.2 (1990). A petition to caveat a will “may be filed at any time prior to the
expiration of six months following the first appointment of a personal representative
under a will.” ET § 5-207(a). When, as in this case, a petition to caveat is filed after
administrative probate has begun, “it has the effect of a request for judicial probate.” ET
§ 5-207(b).
ET § 2-102(a) provides, “The [Orphans’ Court] may conduct judicial probate,
direct the conduct of a personal representative, and pass orders which may be required in
the course of the administration of an estate of a decedent.” In other words, the Orphans’
Court has authority to “administer the estates of deceased persons,” “entertain petitions of
interested persons and resolve their questions concerning an estate or its administration,”
and “pass orders relating to the settlement and distributions of the estate.”