Circuit Court for Montgomery County Estate No. W87973 ... · new proceeding held as if only...
[…] Carolina on May 11, 2016. Neela contends that she did not consent to and had no
knowledge of the divorce. When she learned about it after Dr. Parikh’s death, she filed to
vacate the divorce in North Carolina.
6 A small estate administration is for estates valued at $50,000 or less. Oxana reported
the assets of the estate as $25,780.57. Oxana filed a List of Interested Persons that
included Namish and Tina as heirs and Oxana as heir/legatee. Stating that Dr. Parikh was
divorced, she did not list Neela as an interested person.
7 Md. Code Ann. (1974, 2017 Repl. Vol.), Estates and Trusts § 5-207, provides:
(a) Regardless of whether a petition for probate has been filed, a verified
petition to caveat a will may be filed at any time prior to the expiration of
six months following the first appointment of a personal representative
‒Unreported Opinion‒
3
continues to be committed on her father’s estate,”8 petitioned the Orphans’ Court for
Montgomery County to remove Oxana as personal representative, appoint a successor,
and order an accounting and constructive trust for all estate assets.