Circuit Court for Montgomery County Estate No. W87973 ... · new proceeding held as if only...
[…] Oxana’s petition to remove the special administrator; and (10) Oxana’s petition for a
show cause order.
After expressly granting Tina’s petition to enforce the Terms of Agreement and
denying her motion to file it under seal, the Orphans’ Court stated that “the other motions
are moot.” Appellants contend that, based on the hearing notice, that the only “other
motions” to which the court’s statement could apply were Oxana’s motion to dismiss
Tina’s caveat, the special administrator’s petition to retain an expert on North Carolina
33 CJ § 12-701(a)(2) provides that “[a]n appeal from an orphans’ court or a circuit court
does not stay any proceedings in the orphans’ court that do not concern the issue
appealed, if the orphans’ court can provide for conforming to the decision of the appellate
court.”
‒Unreported Opinion‒
39
law, and the special administrator’s petition for further direction from the Orphans’
Court. Therefore, when the court later declared three of Oxana’s other motions or
petitions to be moot in the August 16, 2017 order, it violated the statutory stay by altering