Circuit Court for Montgomery County Case No. 404629-V
[…] ambient air standards. A conflict could only arise where the local law requires something
that the state law does not. Clearly, therefore, there can be no preemption by conflict here
because no conflict exists.
Implied preemption “occurs when a local law deals with an area in which the State
Legislature has acted with such force that an intent by the State to occupy the entire field
must be implied.” Cty. Council of Prince George’s Cty. v. Chaney Enters. Ltd. P’ship, 454
Md. 514, 541 (2017). The State adopted the NAAQS in Env’t § 2-302(c)(1), which states,
“Unless a political subdivision requests a more restrictive standard under § 2-104 of this
title, the Department shall set ambient air quality standards for pollutants that are identical
‒Unreported Opinion‒
42
II.
A. The Special Exception Process
Zoning law is “premised on the central notion that certain uses are incompatible and
should therefore be segregated. Most ordinances designed to achieve this end effect a