Circuit Court for Baltimore City Case No. 24-C-03-003540 ...
[…] the Oxford Club; she suspects that Agora may be offering individualized investment advice
in other contexts. Third, the Commissioner alleges that Agora may have referred customers
to specific brokerages for specific trades, possibly including the USEC matter, thus acting
as an “introducing broker” and subjecting it to the broker-dealer registration requirements
of § 11-401.5 (Agora is not registered in Maryland as a broker-dealer.)
5(...continued)exemptions from this definition are provided, but are not applicable here. Section 11-401(a)states that “[a] person may not transact business in this State as a broker-dealer or agentunless the person is registered under this subtitle.”
-6-
In furtherance of her investigation, the Commissioner issued two subpoenas duces
tecum pursuant to her power under § 11-701(b). In the June 26 subpoena, she demanded,
inter alia,
“4. Information regarding the circulation of The Oxford Clubnewsletter.