Circuit Court for Baltimore City Case No. 24-C-03-003540 ...
[…] Report) could constitute individualized investment advice and thus subject Agora to the
registration requirements of § 11-401.4 (Agora is not registered in Maryland as an
4(...continued)advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities, orwho, for compensation and as part of a regular business, issuesor promulgates analyses or reports concerning securities . . . or[p]rovides or offers to provide, directly or indirectly, financialand investment counseling or advice, on a group or individualbasis.”
Section 11-101(h)(2)(v) excludes from the definition of an investment adviser: “[a] publisher of any bona fide newspaper, news column,newsletter, news magazine, or business or financial publicationor service, whether communicated in hard copy form, or byelectronic means, or otherwise, that does not consist of therendering of advice on the basis of the specific investmentsituation of each client.”
Section 11-401(b) provides, in relevant part: “[a] person may not transact business in this State as aninvestment adviser or as an investment adviser representativeunless:
(1) The person is registered as an investmentadviser or an investment adviser representativeunder this subtitle”
(The statute provides certain exemptions not applicable here.)
5 Section 11-101(c) defines a broker-dealer as “a person engaged in the business ofeffecting transactions in securities for the account of others or for his own account.” Certain
(continued...)
-5-
investment advisor.) The Commissioner’s concerns in this regard are not limited strictly to
the Oxford Club; she suspects that Agora may be offering individualized investment advice
in other contexts.