Chrysler Corp. v. Brown, 441 U.S. 281 (1979)
[…] 26 "[The FOIA] lists in a later subsection the specific categories of information
which may be exempted from disclosure.16
27 We therefore conclude that Congress did not limit an agency's discretion to
disclose information when it enacted the FOIA. It necessarily follows that theAct does not afford Chrysler any right to enjoin agency disclosure.
-
8/17/2019 Chrysler Corp. v. Brown, 441 U.S. 281 (1979)
10/35
A.
28 Chrysler contends, however, that even if its suit for injunctive relief cannot be
based on the FOIA, such an action can be premised on the Trade Secrets Act,
18 U.S.C. § 1905. The Act provides:
29 "Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States or of any
department or agency thereof, publishes, divulges, discloses, or makes known
in any manner or to any extent not authorized by law any information coming tohim in the course of his employment or official duties or by reason of any
examination or investigation made by, or return, report or record made to or
filed with, such department or agency or officer or employee thereof, which
information concerns or relates to the trade secrets, processes, operations, style
of work, or apparatus, or to the identity, confidential statistical data, amount or
source of any income, profits, losses, or expenditures of any person, firm,
partnership, corporation, or association; or permits any income return or copy
thereof or any book containing any abstract or particulars thereof to be seen or examined by any person except as provided by law; shall be fined not more
than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and shall be
removed from office or employment."
30 There are necessarily two parts to Chrysler's argument: that § 1905 is
applicable to the type of disclosure threatened in this case, and that it affords
Chrysler a private right of action to obtain injunctive relief.
31 The Court of Appeals held that § 1905 was not applicable to the agency