Chrysler Corp. v. Brown, 441 U.S. 281 (1979)
[…] based upon findings supported by evidence, and was made pursuant to authority
granted by Congress. It is not for us to say that the 'public interest' will be
furthered or retarded by the Chain Broadcasting Regulations. The responsibility
belongs to the Congress for the grant of valid legislative authority and to theCommission for its exercise." Id., at 224, 63 S.Ct., at 1013.
47 The respondents argue, however, that even if these regulations do not have the
force of law by virtue of Executive Order 11246, an explicit grant of legislative
authority for such regulations can be found in 5 U.S.C. § 301, commonly
referred to as the "housekeeping statute."39 It provides:
48 "The head of an Executive department or military department may prescribe
regulations for the government of his department, the conduct of its employees,
the distribution and performance of its business, and the custody, use, and
preservation of its records, papers, and property. This section does not authorize
withholding information from the public or limiting the availability of records
to the public."
49 The antecedents of § 301 go back to the beginning of the Republic, whenstatutes were enacted to give heads of early Government departments authority
to govern internal departmental affairs. Those laws were consolidated into one