Chrysler Corp. v. Brown, 441 U.S. 281 (1979)
[…] provided for by law, to any person, the trade secrets or processes of any person,
firm, copartnership, corporation, or association embraced in any examination or investigation conducted by the commission, or by order of the commission, or
by order of any member thereof. Any offense against the provisions of this
section shall be a misdemeanor and be punished by a fine not exceeding $1,000,
or by imprisonment not exceeding one year, or both, in the discretion of the
court, and such offender shall also be dismissed from office or discharged from
employment."
15 U.S.C. § 176a (1940 ed.):
"Any statistical information furnished in confidence to the Bureau of Foreign
and Domestic Commerce by individuals, corporations, and firms shall be held
to be confidential, and shall be used only for the statistical purposes for which it
22
23
24
25
26
-
8/17/2019 Chrysler Corp. v. Brown, 441 U.S. 281 (1979)
26/35
is supplied. The Director of the Bureau of Foreign and Domestic Commerce
shall not permit anyone other than the sworn employees of the Bureau to
examine such individual reports, nor shall he permit any statistics of domestic
commerce to be published in such manner as to reveal the identity of the
individual, corporation, or firm furnishing such data."
H.R.Rep. No. 304, supra n. 24, at A127.
In a December 1, 1953, opinion, the Attorney General advised the Secretary of
the Treasury that he should regard himself as bound by § 1905. The Attorney
General noted:
"The reviser of the Criminal Code describes the provision as a consolidation of