China’s National Security Law for Hong Kong: Issues for ...
[…] and report on Hong Kong.”161

Possible Implications for Taiwan The NSL appears to have given many in Taiwan new cause for concern about a January 2019

statement by Chinese leader Xi Jinping proposing a “one country, two systems” approach for

Taiwan, a democracy of 23 million over which China claims sovereignty, and with which it has

vowed to unify, but which it has never controlled. The United States terminated diplomatic

relations with Taiwan in 1979, when the United States established relations with the PRC. The

1979 Taiwan Relations Act (P.L. 96-8; 22 U.S.C. 3301 et seq.) states, however, that it is U.S.

policy “to maintain the capacity of the United States to resist any resort to force or other forms of

coercion that would jeopardize the security, or the social or economic system, of the people on

Taiwan.”

The PRC originally developed its “one country, two systems” governance approach as an

inducement to Taiwan to consider unification with mainland China. In 1981, then-NPCSC

Chairman Ye Jianying offered a “nine-point proposal” for unification with Taiwan, including,