Chevron USA Inc.
[…] That is, the safety orders are intended to require safety precautions when electrical equipment is being “installed” or “removed,” thus when there is no complete circuit in existence, and wires are not energized.

While the evidence is sufficient to support the violation, there is insufficient evidence to support the “serious” classification. The legal standard was cited above, in connection with Citation 2: Labor Code section 6432 provides that “There shall be a rebuttable presumption that a ‘serious violation’ exists in a place of employment if the division demonstrates that there is a realistic possibility that death or serious physical harm could result from the actual hazard created by the violation. The demonstration of a violation . . . is not sufficient by itself to establish that the violation is serious.”

It is apparent from the photographs in Exhibit 14 that in both instances the cables within the conduit were undamaged, and no loose wires were visible. The Division’s evidence in support of the “serious” classification consists solely of Salgado’s testimony.