Chevron USA Inc.
[…] Did citation 5 provide adequate notice to Employer of the factual bases of the allegation of violation of a safety order?

The phrasing of the citation raises an additional issue as to the validity of citation 5: was the citation specific enough to provide the Employer fair notice of the nature of the allegation against it, sufficient to allow Employer to prepare a defense to the allegation(s)? Employer argues that the citation does not meet the specificity requirements of Labor Code 6317 and Employer was denied adequate notice to allow it to defend against the allegation.

Labor Code section 6317 requires that “Each citation [issued by the Division] shall be in writing and shall describe with particularity the nature of the violation . . ..” In a number of decisions issued shortly after enactment of the state’s Occupational Safety and Health Act, the Appeals Board granted employer appeals of citations because of a lack of specificity in the citations.