Chesapeake The Bay - LaRuta · “The Chesapeake Bay” 4 legal Muscle for the Bay By Jacqueline...
[…] 16 Maryland Bar Journal May 2015

include a requirement to effec-tively prohibit non-stormwater discharges into the storm sewers; and (iii) shall require controls to reduce the discharge of pollutants to the maximum extent practicable, including management practices, control techniques and system, design and engineering methods, and such other provisions as the Administrator or the State deter-mines appropriate for the control of such pollutants.

33 U.S.C. § 1342(p)(3)(B)(i)-(iii). The clause “shall require controls to reduce the discharge of pollutants to the maximum extent practicable” indicates a technology-based limita-tion on effluent. But what if the MS4 discharges to impaired, water qual-ity limited waters that have an estab-lished TMDL, such as the Chesapeake Bay and many of its tributaries? What controls are required?