Chapter VI COMPLAINT RECEIPT AND SCREENING: CENTRAL ...
[…] civil malpractice judgments in any amount entered against physicians to MBC.

• Section 803.2 requires “employers” (including professional corporations, medical

groups, health care facilities, and HMOs) of physicians who agree to pay judgments

Page 11: Chapter VI COMPLAINT RECEIPT AND SCREENING: CENTRAL ...

Complaint Receipt and Screening: Central Complaint Unit 85

or arbitration awards in any amount and settlements of $30,000 or more on behalf of

a physician to report that physician to MBC. The report must include the name and

license number of the physician.

• Section 803.5(a) and (b) require prosecutors and court clerks to notify MBC of any

felony criminal filings against a physician “immediately upon obtaining information

that the defendant is a licensee of the board.” Section 803.5 also requires the

prosecutor to notify the court clerk that the defendant is a physician, and “the clerk

shall record prominently in the file that the defendant holds a license” from MBC.

Section 803.6 requires the clerk of the court in which a physician has been charged

with a felony to transmit any felony preliminary hearing transcripts concerning the

physician to MBC. Section 803.5(b) requires the clerk of the court in which a

physician is convicted of any crime to, “within 48 hours after the conviction, transmit

a certified copy of the record of conviction” to MBC.

• Section 805 requires hospitals and HMOs to report to MBC the denial, termination,

or revocation of a physician’s staff privileges for “medical disciplinary cause or

reason.” In addition, hospitals and HMOs are required to file a “section 805 report”