Chapter VI COMPLAINT RECEIPT AND SCREENING: CENTRAL ...
[…] Total, Including M edical Board 2,007 200 114 28 2,349 987 1,121 3,783 8,240
National Practitioner Data Bank (NPDB) Reports 273 273
Notice of Intent (NOI) Reports (CCP 364.1) 2,148 2,148
Source: Medical Board of California
Exhibit VI-C reveals that of 8,240 complaints received, 2,349 (28%) were assigned a section
2220.05 U1–U5 priority — and 2,007 of the 2,349 priority cases were assigned a U1 priority (85%).
The clear majority of the complaints received by MBC in 2003–04 (72%) did not fall into any
U1–U5 priority category. Note also that no case was categorized as a section 2220.05 U2 priority
(“drug or alcohol abuse by a physician and surgeon involving death or serious bodily injury to a
patient”). These issues are discussed below in Chapter VI.B.
QC vs. PC Complaint Processing. Exhibits VI-D and VI-E below illustrate MBC’s
processing of quality of care and non-quality of care complaints in calendar year 2003 (the first full