Chapter VI COMPLAINT RECEIPT AND SCREENING: CENTRAL ...
[…] of a pending investigation, accusation, or on probation. The investigator, probation monitor, or DAG

should be immediately informed of the new complaint and given the option of its immediate referral

without specialty review. In addition, consideration should be given to amending section 2220.08

to provide an exception to the specialty reviewer requirement where CCU is unable to locate a

specialist after a 30-day good-faith search.

Recommendation #11: The Monitor and all stakeholders in MBC’s enforcement

program should collaborate to refine the language of section 2220.05’s “mandatory case

processing priorities” to effectuate the intent of SB 1950 (Figueroa) — “ensur[ing] that physicians

. . . representing the greatest threat of harm are identified and disciplined expeditiously.”

Recommendation #12: Insurers should be penalized for failure to comply with existing

reporting requirements. As recommended by the Joint Legislative Sunset Review Committee in

2002, sections, 801, 801.1, and other provisions requiring insurers and others to file reports of civil