Chapter VI COMPLAINT RECEIPT AND SCREENING: CENTRAL ...
[…] be charged either as a felony or a misdemeanor in the discretion of the prosecutor) that is pled down

to a misdemeanor. Many misdemeanor criminal convictions are “substantially related to the

qualifications, functions, or duties” of a physician and are grounds for disciplinary action. Court129

clerks are required to report them to MBC; physicians should self-report them as well.130

# Court Clerk Reporting. Similarly, section 803(a)(2) requires court clerks to report

specified criminal convictions and civil malpractice judgments in any amount entered against

physicians to MBC; section 803.5(a) requires prosecutors and court clerks to notify MBC of felony

criminal filings against physicians “immediately upon obtaining information that the defendant is

a licensee of the board;” and section 803.5(b) requires the clerk of the court in which a physician is

convicted of a felony to “within 48 hours after the conviction, transmit a certified copy of the record

of conviction” to MBC. In 2003–04, MBC received three reports from court clerks under section

803(a)(2), and 33 reports of criminal charges and convictions from court clerks and physicians. The

Page 37: Chapter VI COMPLAINT RECEIPT AND SCREENING: CENTRAL ...