Chapter VI COMPLAINT RECEIPT AND SCREENING: CENTRAL ...
[…] report was simply too low to deter noncompliance; several hospitals intentionally failed to report for

their own reasons and simply paid the low fine as a cost of doing business. As a result of the public

hearing, SB 16 was enacted in 2001. Among other things, SB 16 increased the maximum fine for134

willful failure to file an 805 report from $10,000 to $100,000, and from $5,000 to $50,000 for other

failures to file. The bill also made failure to file an 805 report by a physician reporter unprofessional

conduct and grounds for disciplinary action. Importantly, SB 16 also added section 805.2, which

states the Legislature’s intent “to provide for a comprehensive study of the peer review process as

it is conducted by peer review bodies . . . in order to evaluate the continuing validity of Section 805

and Sections 809 to 809.8, inclusive, and their relevance to the conduct of peer review in California.”

In his signing message, Governor Davis indicated his expectation that MBC would come up with

the $300,000 needed to conduct the study within its existing resources. Because the Legislature has

not increased MBC’s license fees since 1994 and due in part to the 2001 budget cuts, that study has