Chapter VI COMPLAINT RECEIPT AND SCREENING: CENTRAL ...
[…] • Section 803(a)(2) requires court clerks to report specified criminal convictions and
civil malpractice judgments in any amount entered against physicians to MBC.
• Section 803.2 requires “employers” (including professional corporations, medical
groups, health care facilities, and HMOs) of physicians who agree to pay judgments
Complaint Receipt and Screening: Central Complaint Unit 85
or arbitration awards in any amount and settlements of $30,000 or more on behalf of
a physician to report that physician to MBC. The report must include the name and
license number of the physician.
• Section 803.5(a) and (b) require prosecutors and court clerks to notify MBC of any
felony criminal filings against a physician “immediately upon obtaining information
that the defendant is a licensee of the board.” Section 803.5 also requires the
prosecutor to notify the court clerk that the defendant is a physician, and “the clerk
shall record prominently in the file that the defendant holds a license” from MBC.
Section 803.6 requires the clerk of the court in which a physician has been charged
with a felony to transmit any felony preliminary hearing transcripts concerning the
physician to MBC. Section 803.5(b) requires the clerk of the court in which a
physician is convicted of any crime to, “within 48 hours after the conviction, transmit
a certified copy of the record of conviction” to MBC.
• Section 805 requires hospitals and HMOs to report to MBC the denial, termination,
or revocation of a physician’s staff privileges for “medical disciplinary cause or
reason.” In addition, hospitals and HMOs are required to file a “section 805 report”