Chapter VI COMPLAINT RECEIPT AND SCREENING: CENTRAL ...
[…] be charged either as a felony or a misdemeanor in the discretion of the prosecutor) that is pled down
to a misdemeanor. Many misdemeanor criminal convictions are “substantially related to the
qualifications, functions, or duties” of a physician and are grounds for disciplinary action. Court129
clerks are required to report them to MBC; physicians should self-report them as well.130
# Court Clerk Reporting. Similarly, section 803(a)(2) requires court clerks to report
specified criminal convictions and civil malpractice judgments in any amount entered against
physicians to MBC; section 803.5(a) requires prosecutors and court clerks to notify MBC of felony
criminal filings against physicians “immediately upon obtaining information that the defendant is
a licensee of the board;” and section 803.5(b) requires the clerk of the court in which a physician is
convicted of a felony to “within 48 hours after the conviction, transmit a certified copy of the record
of conviction” to MBC. In 2003–04, MBC received three reports from court clerks under section
803(a)(2), and 33 reports of criminal charges and convictions from court clerks and physicians. The
Complaint Receipt and Screening: Central Complaint Unit 111
See infra Ch. XIV.A.131