Chapter VI COMPLAINT RECEIPT AND SCREENING: CENTRAL ...
[…] # “Medical Profession” includes complaints filed against physicians by physicians, other
healing arts licensees, and physician professional organizations and medical societies.
# “Public/Other” includes complaints filed by patients and their family members, friends,
or advocates (for example, attorneys and clergy members), pharmacists, consumer groups, employees
or co-workers of the complained-of physician, and confidential informants. MBC accepts
anonymous complaints.
# “CCP 364.1” stands for section 364.1 of the California Code of Civil Procedure (CCP).
CCP section 364 precludes any person from filing a medical malpractice action against a “health care
provider” (including a physician) unless he first provides at least 90 days’ notice to the physician;
the “notice of intent” (NOI) must “notify the defendant of the legal basis of the claim and the type
of loss sustained, including with specificity the nature of the injuries suffered.” CCP section 364.1
requires the plaintiff to send a copy of the 90-day NOI required by section 364 to the Medical Board,
ostensibly to alert MBC that a civil malpractice action may soon be filed against one of its licensees.