Chapter VI COMPLAINT RECEIPT AND SCREENING: CENTRAL ...
[…] their clients the “right” to a specialty review under section 2220.08. However, CCU’s procedure manual is quite clear

that all quality of care complaints must undergo specialty review. Some complaints properly go to the field without

specialty review. By implication, non-quality of care complaints need not undergo specialty review. Also, the statute

excepts some cases from the specialty reviewer requirement — including section 805 cases and matters in which MBC

intends to seek interim relief.

As described above, SB 1950 (Figueroa) added section 2220.08, which requires CCU —

before referring most QC complaints to the field for investigation — to ensure they have been

“reviewed by one or more medical experts with the pertinent education, training, and expertise to

evaluate the specific standard of care issues raised by the complaint to determine if further field

investigation is required.”123

This specialty reviewer requirement has been implemented rather strictly by CCU, and the124

method of implementation has caused substantial delay in the processing of quality of care cases in

certain specialties (including neurology, radiology, and cardiology). A major goal of SB 1950 was