Chapter VI COMPLAINT RECEIPT AND SCREENING: CENTRAL ...
[…] report was simply too low to deter noncompliance; several hospitals intentionally failed to report for
their own reasons and simply paid the low fine as a cost of doing business. As a result of the public
hearing, SB 16 was enacted in 2001. Among other things, SB 16 increased the maximum fine for134
willful failure to file an 805 report from $10,000 to $100,000, and from $5,000 to $50,000 for other
failures to file. The bill also made failure to file an 805 report by a physician reporter unprofessional
conduct and grounds for disciplinary action. Importantly, SB 16 also added section 805.2, which
states the Legislature’s intent “to provide for a comprehensive study of the peer review process as
it is conducted by peer review bodies . . . in order to evaluate the continuing validity of Section 805
and Sections 809 to 809.8, inclusive, and their relevance to the conduct of peer review in California.”
In his signing message, Governor Davis indicated his expectation that MBC would come up with
the $300,000 needed to conduct the study within its existing resources. Because the Legislature has
not increased MBC’s license fees since 1994 and due in part to the 2001 budget cuts, that study has