Chapter VI COMPLAINT RECEIPT AND SCREENING: CENTRAL ...
[…] (Aug. 9, 2004).
According to Administrative Law Judge Jonathan Lew, whose proposed decision was adopted by a DMQ116
panel on March 18, 2004, this legal argument was made by Tod H. Mikuriya, MD, in response to an MBC accusation
alleging unprofessional conduct, gross negligence, negligence, and incompetence arising out of his care and treatment
of 16 patients to whom he recommended medical marijuana. Proposed Decision in the Matter of the Accusation Against
(2) “Investigation and prosecution of physicians for recommending medical marijuana is not
among the section 2220.05 mandatory case processing priorities established in SB 1950 (Figueroa).”
In response, MBC cites section 2220.05(a)(3), which classifies as a “priority complaint” one that
alleges “[r]epeated acts of prescribing . . . controlled substances without a good faith prior
examination of the patient and medical reason therefor.” According to MBC, it “has implemented
this statutory directive and applies it evenhandedly, whether the drug prescribed is Vicodin, Viagra,
or medical marijuana.” Regardless, section 2220.05 does not preclude MBC from investigating115