Chapter Two: Claim Management - Wa
[…] This measure of differences between State Fund and self-insured outcomes differs somewhat from Exhibit 2-22 for plan implementation durations.

Exhibit 2-23: Length of Time from Referral for Plan Development to Submission of Plan for Approval Class of Employer Time from Start to Submission of Plan Mean Median State Fund 153.4 118 Self-insured 114.3 91

Source: WorkComp Strategies, L&I data 2010 – 13, results are propensity matched

In terms of statutory compliance, RCW 51-32-099(3)(c) states: “The vocational plan for an individual worker must be completed and submitted to the department within ninety days of the day the worker commences vocational plan development. The department may extend the ninety days for good cause.” L&I has a maximum of 15 days to approve or reject the plan and notify all parties. Well over half the plans for 2010-13 claims appear to be out of compliance with the completion standard. Granted, many of these length-to-completion times may be excused for cause, as allowed by the statute.