Chapter Two: Claim Management - Wa
[…] Note that retraining is only one of many vocational services used in Washington.

Chapter Two 2-34

In most other states, such services are provided only when it is clear that an injured worker will face problems in returning to work, or in doing so at an acceptable level of pre-injury income. An unusual feature of the Washington system is the way claims are handled at the end of the healing period. RCW 51.32.090(3) provides that as “soon as recovery is so complete that the present earning power of the worker, at any kind of work, is restored to that existing at the time of the occurrence of the injury, the payments shall cease.” An example of how this can be interpreted is from the L&I Self-Insurance Claim Manual, which provides in relevant part that “Once the payment of time-loss benefits has begun, the benefits must be continued” until the worker has been released for full duty, returns to work, or is “found