Chapter II: POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE ZONING BOARD OF …€¦ · II-1 THE BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT IN NH...
[…] The court also noted that the zoning amendment was supported by a majority of the public and would protect the health and welfare of area residents. See Miller v. Town of Tilton, 139 N.H. 429 (1995). Granting Variances for the Disabled RSA 674:33 authorizes zoning boards of adjustment to grant variances to zoning ordinances for a person or persons having a recognized physical disability, which may be granted for as long as the particular person has a need to use the premises. RSA 674:33, V states: V. Notwithstanding subparagraph I(a)(2), any zoning board of adjustment may grant a variance from the

terms of a zoning ordinance without finding a hardship arising from the condition of a premises subject to the ordinance, when reasonable accommodations are necessary to allow a person or persons with a recognized physical disability to reside in or regularly use the premises, provided that:

(a) Any variance granted under this paragraph shall be in harmony with the general purpose and intent of the zoning ordinance.

(b) In granting any variance pursuant to this paragraph, the zoning board of adjustment may provide, in a finding included in the variance, that the variance shall survive only so long as the particular person has a continuing need to use the premises.

EQUITABLE WAIVER OF DIMENSIONAL REQUIREMENTS RSA 674:33-a Equitable Waiver of Dimensional Requirement

I. When a lot or other division of land, or structure thereupon, is discovered to be in violation of a physical layout or dimensional requirement imposed by a zoning ordinance enacted pursuant to RSA 674:16, the zoning board of adjustment shall, upon application by and with the burden of proof on the property owner, grant an equitable waiver from the requirement, if and only if the board makes all of the following findings: