Chapter 9: Resource Considerations · CDOT NEPA Manual Mitigation measures and monitoring...
[…] potentially impact historic and/or archaeological resources. FHWA has
authorized CDOT to make these evaluations. Several state and federal
regulations direct the evaluation and protection of historic properties.
36 CFR 800, Protection of Historic Properties (the regulations
implementing Section 106) – Any undertaking that may result in alterations
to features of a property’s location, setting, alterations to features, or use
may constitute an impact depending on a property’s significant
characteristics, transfer, or lease. As defined in 36 CFR 800.16(y), an
undertaking is “a project, activity, or program funded in whole or in part
under the direct or indirect jurisdiction of a Federal Agency, including those
carried out by or on behalf of a Federal Agency; those carried out with
Federal financial assistance; and those requiring a Federal permit, license,
or approval.”. Adverse effects can occur when historic properties listed on
or eligible for listing on the NRHP are subjected to any of the following:
Physical destruction or alteration of all or part of the property
Isolation of the property or alteration of the property’s setting when