Chapter 8 Miscellaneous Maps - NYSDOT Home · 2017-10-25 · 8-1 3/5/08 8.1 Chapter Overview This...
[…] Section 30 (18) provides that A...on highways where access is not controlled such disposal of property shall not thereby deprive an owner of any existing frontage thereon immediately in front of his premises.@ Note that if the owner will lose any existing frontage it does not matter if that owner still has access.

Page 18: Chapter 8 Miscellaneous Maps - NYSDOT Home · 2017-10-25 · 8-1 3/5/08 8.1 Chapter Overview This chapter covers the preparation of those state maps and documents needed to acquire

MISCELLANEOUS MAPS

8-12 3/5/08

Section 406 provides as follows: AIf, after an acquisition in fee pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, the condemnor shall abandon the project for which the property was acquired, and the property has not been materially improved, the condemnor shall not dispose of the property or any portion thereof for private use

within ten years of acquisition without first offering the former fee owner of record at the time of acquisition a right of first refusal to purchase the property at the amount of

the fair market value of such property at the time of such offer. In the event that the acquisition was a partial taking in fee, such offer need not be made unless such former fee owner has title to the contiguous remainder parcel at the time the condemnor determines to dispose of the property.@

If disposal is permissible, some of the possible types of disposition are:

Interest Held Interest Which May Be Transferred Instrument Fee or Fee W/OA Fee Quitclaim Deed

Fee, reserving an easement Quitclaim Deed Fee, reserving access control Quitclaim Deed Easement Grant of Easement