CHAPTER 8 Fiduciary Duties of Officers, Directors, and ... · Fiduciary Duties of Officers,...
[…] The court ruled that a further hearing on the “fairness” of the challenged transaction would be necessary. Boylan v. Boston Sand & Gravel Co., (Suffolk Superior Ct. No. 06-2296 Jan. 22, 2009). The case was settled before the fairness hearing took place.

(c) Implications under the Act. The Boston Sand & Gravel Co. case was a derivative action permitted under the “demand excused” rule of Mass. R. Civ. P. 23.1. The Act abolishes the “demand excused” rule in favor of a requirement that demand be made in every derivative case. See G.L. c. 156D, §7.42.Section 7.44(a) of the Act permits a corporation in a derivative action to move for dismissal of the case if a majority of the independent directors or of a committee consisting of two or more independent directors has

37

determined “in good faith after conducting a reasonable inquiry upon which its conclusions are based, that the maintenance of the derivative proceedings is not in the best interest of the corporation: The judge’s decision in Boston Sand & Gravel is consistent with the Official Commentary to §7.44, which states that: