CHAPTER 8 Fiduciary Duties of Officers, Directors, and ... · Fiduciary Duties of Officers,...
[…] Section 8.30(c) and 8.42(c) of the Act provide that a director or officer “shall not be liable to the corporation or its shareholders for any decision to take or not to take any action taken, or any failure to take any action . . . if the duties of the [director or officer] are performed in accordance with [those sections]”. See discussion of §8.30(c) supra at §8.3.7. Section 15.11(b) of the Act provides directors and officers with similar protection, but uses the “prudent man” standard of §65 of the BCL. §8.6.2 Consideration of Nonstockholder Constituencies G.L. c. 156D, §8.30(a)(3) permits directors to consider in determining what they reasonably believe to be in the best interests of the corporation “the interests of the corporation’s employees, suppliers, creditors and customers, the economy of the state, region and nation, community and societal considerations, and the long-term and short-term interests of the corporation and its shareholders, including the possibility that these interests may be best served by the continued independence of the corporation.