Chapter 7: Capacity to Proceed - University of North ... · C. Rebuttal of Mental Health Defense D....
[…] The statute allows the court to grant extensions for the preparation of the report of up to

120 days beyond the limits described in G.S. 15A-1002(b2). The statute does not specify

a remedy for the failure to complete a report within the statutory time limits.

Limiting disclosure of the report. A copy of the examination report is to be provided to

the clerk of court in a sealed envelope addressed to the attention of the presiding judge

with a covering statement to the clerk of the fact of the examination and any conclusion

as to whether the juvenile has or lacks capacity to proceed. G.S. 15A-1002(d).

Additionally, a copy of the report must be provided to defense counsel or to the defendant

if not represented by counsel. Id. G.S. 15A-1002(d) then states that “if the question of the

defendant’s capacity to proceed is raised at any time, a copy of the full report must be

forwarded to the district attorney.” This statutory scheme appears to contemplate that the

court and the defense are to get a copy of the report automatically after a capacity

examination, but that the prosecutor is to get a copy of the report only if capacity is