Chapter 6: Trusts and Estates
[…] The last sentence of Section 7 empowers the probate court to decree that the·rights f)f succession to property shall vest in the adopted child as o~ the date o~ the filing of the petition of adoption. This power should have very limited application and it clearly does not cover. the case. where ~e petition,er dies before the decree of adoption, as the se:ntence refers to the person adopted as acquiring vested rights of succession.

In 1969, Chapter 210 of the General Laws was amended by the in­sertion f)f a new Section 6B,1. which provides:

In' the event that either of the petitioning adopting parents . to the peittion for 1 adoption, which has been filed with the pro­bate coutt. should die prior to the entry of a decree of adoption,

· ·the 'probate court may enter a decree within three months follow­ingthe date of death nunc pro tunc to the date of the filing of

. ·the adoption petition. Said decree shall have all of the effect of · a: decree of adoption as to both petitioners and the person adopted as provided for in section seven.

The new statute is applicable only if there are two petitioning pareIl~ one of whom. dies before an adoption decree is entered.