CHAPTER 5 - TRIAL OF THE ACTION/POST-TRIAL I. BENCH TRIAL · TRIAL OF THE ACTION/POST-TRIAL PAGE...
[…] 15. Set-Off Debt Collection - Va. Code § 58.1-533

The information obtained from the Department of Taxation pursuant to collection efforts in the Set-Off Debt Collection program shall be used only for debt collection purposes and “any person employed by, or formerly employed by, a claimant agency who discloses such information for any other purpose” shall be penalized pursuant to the provisions of Va. Code § 58.1-3.

16. Victim Impact Statement - Va. Code § 19.2-299.1 Like the presentence report, a victim impact statement “shall be kept confidential and shall be sealed upon entry of the sentencing order.” See additional information under “Sealed Records.”

17. Master Jury and Jury Trial List (Archer and Johnson v. Mayes, 213 Va. 633 and Prieto v. Commonwealth, 283 Va. 142) The Virginia Supreme Court ruled in the 1973 case of Archer and Johnson v.