CHAPTER 5 - TRIAL OF THE ACTION/POST-TRIAL I. BENCH TRIAL · TRIAL OF THE ACTION/POST-TRIAL PAGE...
[…] If not, it is made at this stage.

CIRCUIT COURT CLERKS’ MANUAL - CIVIL TRIAL OF THE ACTION/POST-TRIAL PAGE 5-31

Office of the Executive Secretary Department of Judicial Services Rev: 7/17

representative shall file an affidavit with the court providing the beneficiary’s name, date of birth, address and social security number. The affidavit shall be maintained under seal by the clerk unless otherwise ordered by the court, and the information therein shall be used solely for the purposes of financial management and reporting.

15. Set-Off Debt Collection - Va. Code § 58.1-533

The information obtained from the Department of Taxation pursuant to collection efforts in the Set-Off Debt Collection program shall be used only for debt collection purposes and “any person employed by, or formerly employed by, a claimant agency who discloses such information for any other purpose” shall be penalized pursuant to the provisions of Va. Code § 58.1-3.

16. Victim Impact Statement - Va. Code § 19.2-299.1 Like the presentence report, a victim impact statement “shall be kept confidential and shall be sealed upon entry of the sentencing order.”