CHAPTER 5 - TRIAL OF THE ACTION/POST-TRIAL I. BENCH TRIAL · TRIAL OF THE ACTION/POST-TRIAL PAGE...
[…] 4. Judicial complaints - Va. Code § 17.1-107 Complaints made to the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court regarding a circuit court judge who may be holding any matter, claim, motion, issue, or case under advisement for an unreasonable length of time, “shall be absolutely privileged, and the name of the complaint shall not be disclosed without his [her] consent.” NOTE: This Code Section does not contemplate any such petition to the circuit court. Inquiry would be made to the Supreme Court of Virginia.

5. Judicial Inquiry and Review Commission - Va. Code §§ 17.1-913, 2.2-3705.7 All papers filed with and proceedings before the Judicial Inquiry and Review Commission are confidential. However, a judge under investigation “or any person authorized by him, may divulge information pertaining to a complaint filed against such judge as may be necessary for the judge to investigate the allegations in the complaint.” Ethical advice given to a judge by an attorney employed by the Commission and any attendant records shall remain confidential. However, the Commission may share such advice, without identifying the judge, with the judicial ethics advisory committee established by the Supreme Court.