CHAPTER 5 - TRIAL OF THE ACTION/POST-TRIAL I. BENCH TRIAL · TRIAL OF THE ACTION/POST-TRIAL PAGE...
[…] Form CC-1462, ADDENDUM FOR PROTECTED IDENTIFYING INFORMATION – CONFIDENTIAL, should be utilized.

Page 26: CHAPTER 5 - TRIAL OF THE ACTION/POST-TRIAL I. BENCH TRIAL · TRIAL OF THE ACTION/POST-TRIAL PAGE 5-1 ... bench trial will have already been made. If not, it is made at this stage.

CIRCUIT COURT CLERKS’ MANUAL - CIVIL TRIAL OF THE ACTION/POST-TRIAL PAGE 5-26

Office of the Executive Secretary Department of Judicial Services Rev: 7/17

2. Adoptions - Va. Code § 63.2-1246 Nonidentifying information from an adoption file “shall not be open to inspection, or to be copied, by anyone other than the adopted person, if eighteen years of age or over, or licensed or authorized child-placing agencies providing services to the child or the adoptive parents, except upon order of a circuit court entered upon good cause shown.” If either of the adoptive parents is living when the adult adopted person applies to inspect the file, the home study of the adoptive parents shall not be made available for inspection unless the adoptive parent or parents give written permission for disclosure.