CHAPTER 5 - TRIAL OF THE ACTION/POST-TRIAL I. BENCH TRIAL · TRIAL OF THE ACTION/POST-TRIAL PAGE...
[…] Ethical advice given to a judge by an attorney employed by the Commission and any attendant records shall remain confidential. However, the Commission may share such advice, without identifying the judge, with the judicial ethics advisory committee established by the Supreme Court. Virginia Code § 2.2-3705.7 exempts the Commission from the Freedom of Information Act.

6. Juvenile court records - Title 16.1, Chapter 11, Article 12 Virginia Code § 16.1-307 states that in the circuit court proceedings on appeals from the Juvenile and Domestic Relations Court, “the clerk of the court shall preserve all records connected with the proceedings in files separate from other files and records of the court as provided in § 16.1-302“, i.e., separate dockets, files, indices and order books which are not accessible to the public. The exceptions to this rule (Va. Code § 16.1-302 (B)) are (1) cases involving support pursuant to Va.