CHAPTER 5 - TRIAL OF THE ACTION/POST-TRIAL I. BENCH TRIAL · TRIAL OF THE ACTION/POST-TRIAL PAGE...
[…] The General Records Retention and Disposition Schedule for localities is General Schedule No. 23. Refer to Chapter 7 of the Virginia Public Records Management Manual for a broader discussion of electronic records. Clerks’ offices are constantly faced with problems involving the protection and preservation of physical office records. Virginia Code § 42.1-87 requires the clerk, as custodian of archival public records, to “…keep them in fire-resistant, environmentally controlled, physically secure rooms designed to ensure proper preservation and in such arrangement as to be easily accessible…. Record books deemed archival should be copied or repaired, renovated or rebound if worn, mutilated, damaged or difficult to read.” Circuit court clerks must comply with Va. Code § 17.1-213, which provides for retention and disposition of papers in ended cases. This statute generally provides that:

a.