Chapter 5. Standards for Special Situations
[…] A. To regulate the location of small wind energy system on lots in the County;

B. To avoid potential damage to property by insuring that small wind energy system structures are sound and carefully designed, constructed, modified, maintained, and removed when no longer used or determined to be structurally unsound;

C. To ensure that small wind energy systems are compatible with surrounding land uses,

D. To facilitate the provisions of small wind energy system electricity services to the residents and businesses of the County in an orderly fashion.

5.05.02 Findings A. Section 163.04(1), F.S. limits local governments by prohibiting the

adoption of an ordinance which “prohibits or that have the effect of prohibiting the installation of solar collectors, clotheslines, or other energy devices based on renewable resources.”

B. The American Wind Energy Association Describes Small Wind Energy Systems as electric generators that utilize wind energy to produce clean, emissions-free power for individual homes, farms, and small businesses.